KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

this see-saw behaviour was quantified by Sir Gilbert Walker

Spanish translation: este comportamiento oscilante/variable/cambiante fue cuantificado por...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this see-saw behaviour was quantified by Sir Gilbert Walker
Spanish translation:este comportamiento oscilante/variable/cambiante fue cuantificado por...
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:25 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / science
English term or phrase: this see-saw behaviour was quantified by Sir Gilbert Walker
this see-saw behaviour was quantified by Sir Gilbert Walker in the 1920s in terms of pressure differences.
César
este comportamiento oscilante/variable/cambiante fue cuantificado por...
Explanation:
..Sir Gilbert Walker
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3este comportamiento oscilante/variable/cambiante fue cuantificado por...
Terry Burgess
5 +1esta conducta inestable fue cuantificada por el Sr.yolanda Speece
5esta conducta de altibajos fue cuantificada por...
Margarita Gonzalez
3En los años ..., Sir ... cuantificó esta pauta zigzagueante basándose en las diferencias de presión
Mara Lazcano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this see-saw behaviour was quantified by sir gilbert walker
este comportamiento oscilante/variable/cambiante fue cuantificado por...


Explanation:
..Sir Gilbert Walker

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Concuerdo.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, slothm:-)

agree  Cesar Serrano
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, César:-)

agree  Marian Martin
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, "M":-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this see-saw behaviour was quantified by sir gilbert walker
esta conducta de altibajos fue cuantificada por...


Explanation:
En este caso tenemos la imagen precisa en español, y no es infrecuente en psicología.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this see-saw behaviour was quantified by sir gilbert walker
esta conducta inestable fue cuantificada por el Sr.


Explanation:
Gilbert Walker

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a_xevilla
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this see-saw behaviour was quantified by sir gilbert walker
En los años ..., Sir ... cuantificó esta pauta zigzagueante basándose en las diferencias de presión


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

Mara Lazcano
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish