KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

Mixed Light Rain

Spanish translation: precipitación mixta


14:10 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Mixed Light Rain
Precipitation Type:

None
Yes
Rain
Snow
Mixed Light
Light Freezing
Freezing Rain
Paula Binetti
Spanish translation:precipitación mixta
Explanation:
lluvia y/o aguanieve, es decir, de una precipitación mixta constituída por gotas de agua y cristales de hielo. Los fenómenos antes indicados ...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Palluzzi
Argentina
Grading comment
"Precipitación mixta ligera" diría yo, Gracias :) !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ligera aguanieve
Teresa Mozo
4 +1precipitación mixta
Cecilia Palluzzi
4llovizna (garúa) mixta
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixed light rain
ligera aguanieve


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horticulturist
14 mins
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixed light rain
precipitación mixta


Explanation:
lluvia y/o aguanieve, es decir, de una precipitación mixta constituída por gotas de agua y cristales de hielo. Los fenómenos antes indicados ...



    www.sociedadapicola.org.uy/index.php?module=boletin&id=62 - 15k -
Cecilia Palluzzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Precipitación mixta ligera" diría yo, Gracias :) !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
109 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed light rain
llovizna (garúa) mixta


Explanation:
Babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20