KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

sources

Spanish translation: adquire


17:53 Jan 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: sources
"The Company" sources VERs for the voluntary markets. We have been involved in the voluntary carbon markets since the early 1990s and have worked with clients to develop this market to provide robust emission reductions.
MultiLang.Pro
United States
Spanish translation:adquire
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Thanks Vittorio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5obtiene/destinan recursos de las Reducciones Voluntarias de Emisiones
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2proporciona/suministra/provee
Erin DeBell
5adquireVittorio Ferretti
4nuestra empresa es proveedora en los mercados...
Cecilia Della Croce
4facilita
Sp-EnTranslator
4provides/gives away
Lydia De Jorge
4la empresa es intermediaria para la obtención de / para satisfacer la demanda paraBubo Coromandus
4 -1programasMónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
programas


Explanation:
Sugerencia.
:)

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: en esta frase "sources" es verbo, conjudo en tercera persona

Asker: quise decir conjugado en tercera persona


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laura Rodriguez: creo que se trata de un verbo...
4 mins
  -> Gracias por tu comentario Laura.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obtiene/destinan recursos de las Reducciones Voluntarias de Emisiones


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez: Verified Emision Reduction o. Reducción de Emisiones Verificadas
0 min
  -> Gracias Laura

agree  Mónica Sauza
5 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  xxxcmwilliams: http://www.bbc.co.uk/skillswise/glossary/index.shtml?01436
4 hrs
  -> Gracias cmwilliams

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: obtiene, sí, (no estoy segura de entender el resto de lo que sugieres) :-
9 hrs
  -> Gracias CloHoHo

agree  Maria Diehn: obtiene/consigue/procura [Laura: "verificada" : concuerda con la reducción.] A Verified (CO2) Emission Reduction is a reduction of one metric ton of greenhouse gas carbon equivalent below a ...http://www.3degreesinc.com/products/carbon_offset/
11 hrs
  -> Gracias María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adquire


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Vittorio.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides/gives away


Explanation:
As far as I know, to source is to give or provide something

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proporciona/suministra/provee


Explanation:
another idea.

Erin DeBell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelio
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Susie Miles
19 hrs
  -> gracias, Susie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la empresa es intermediaria para la obtención de / para satisfacer la demanda para


Explanation:
o "la empresa interviene en la satisfacción de la demanda para ..."

o "la empresa actúa como intermediaria para la obtención de" etc.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuestra empresa es proveedora en los mercados...


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilita


Explanation:
facilita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-13 03:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en el sentido de procurar, diligenciar.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish