KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

yield-enhancing crop varieties

Spanish translation: variedades [de cultivo] que aumentan / mejoran el rendimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yield-enhancing crop varieties
Spanish translation:variedades [de cultivo] que aumentan / mejoran el rendimiento
Entered by: Fernanda Díaz

15:52 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / renewable fuels
English term or phrase: yield-enhancing crop varieties
El texto es sobre el uso de combustibles renovables y alternativos
"In ag, XX, XX, and XXX are likely to benefit as corn acreage used for ethanol could expand form 10 million in 2006 to 18 million in 2012. We also expect increased demand for yield-enhancing crop varieties that contain biotech traits"

any clue? thanks
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
variedades [de cultivo] que aumentan / mejoran el rendimiento
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-14 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejoran el rendimiento por tener / contener elementos / componentes / rasgos biotecnológicos u obtenidos mediante biotecnologías.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-01-14 16:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá sea mejor el subjuntivo: que mejoren...
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias, la opción final fue: variedades de cultivo para mejorar el rendimiento
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5variedades [de cultivo] que aumentan / mejoran el rendimiento
Salloz
4 +1variedades que mejoren el rendimiento
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variedades que mejoren el rendimiento


Explanation:
o que aseguren un mayor rendimiento

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Cesar

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
variedades [de cultivo] que aumentan / mejoran el rendimiento


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-14 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejoran el rendimiento por tener / contener elementos / componentes / rasgos biotecnológicos u obtenidos mediante biotecnologías.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-01-14 16:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá sea mejor el subjuntivo: que mejoren...

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
gracias, la opción final fue: variedades de cultivo para mejorar el rendimiento

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica. Saludos.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Marisa Raich
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Marisa.

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan: Me gusta más en presente
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena.