KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

bring to the table/ bring to light

Spanish translation: poner sobre la mesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring to the table
Spanish translation:poner sobre la mesa
Entered by: hbeardon

15:49 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: bring to the table/ bring to light
when you bring an issue to light, or bring it to the table - ithe literal translation - llevar a la mesa - doesn't sound right
hbeardon
llevar a debate / desvelar/revelar
Explanation:
Unas ideas para empezar - son conceptos bastante distintos a mi juicio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-22 15:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bring sth to the table: include it in the list of the things to be discussed OR (if it's bring sth new...) then it can also be a question of looking at things in a new way.

bring to light: make something known that wasn't previously known, poss previously hidden, and poss on purpose.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poner sobre la mesa
Carlos Vergara
4llevar a debate / desvelar/revelar
Noni Gilbert
4sacar a relucir
DAlonso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacar a relucir


Explanation:
****

DAlonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llevar a debate / desvelar/revelar


Explanation:
Unas ideas para empezar - son conceptos bastante distintos a mi juicio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-22 15:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bring sth to the table: include it in the list of the things to be discussed OR (if it's bring sth new...) then it can also be a question of looking at things in a new way.

bring to light: make something known that wasn't previously known, poss previously hidden, and poss on purpose.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: kind of both - but i had table originally - as in before the issues of the concheras were not known or cared about, after the process they were dealt with and talked about more.

Asker: je je and the other thing is it was originally a quote from a spanish speaker in spanish which was translated to english and I remember she said sthg a la mesa...


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poner sobre la mesa


Explanation:
es una expresión muy usada en el sentido de someter algo a debate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-22 16:08:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ver el uso de la expresión en este ejemplo:
http://www.americaeconomica.com/numeros4/334/noticias/blpnvj...

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's it! thanks