KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

increase night sky access

Spanish translation: acceso al cielo nocturno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:night sky access
Spanish translation:acceso al cielo nocturno
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

23:47 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: increase night sky access
Este es el contexto:

•Outdoor Lighting – Minimize light trespass from the building and site, reduce sky-glow to increase night sky access, improve nighttime visibility through glare reduction, and reduce development impact on nocturnal environments.

Gracias desde ya.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
acceso al cielo nocturno
Explanation:
Se refiere al acceso (visual) a la oscuridad del cielo durante la noche.
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
Gracias Karin y CuencaTrans por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acceso al cielo nocturno
Karin Kutscher
4 +1para tener más acceso al cielo nocturno
Jason Hall


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acceso al cielo nocturno


Explanation:
Se refiere al acceso (visual) a la oscuridad del cielo durante la noche.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Karin y CuencaTrans por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: de acuerdo con la explicación
13 mins

agree  Ana Roca
40 mins

agree  Ismael Gómez
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para tener más acceso al cielo nocturno


Explanation:
suerte

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Ibarguren: Coincido
25 mins
  -> gracias