KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

Heavy loam

Spanish translation: franco arcilloso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heavy loam
Spanish translation:franco arcilloso
Entered by: Cristián Bianchi-Bruna

22:56 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Physiological Plant Ecology
English term or phrase: Heavy loam
Este término hace referencia a la clasificación de suelos:

Loamy soils are classified according to their clay content, ranging from sandy loam to heavy loam

Gracias
Catalina Jadue
franco arcilloso
Explanation:
o marga
Selected response from:

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Creo que es la mejor respuesta.

Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loam pesada
Carlos Vergara
4 +1franco arcilloso
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
4arcilla pesada/plena
Raúl Casanova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heavy loam
loam pesada


Explanation:
Otro tipo de la misma roca


    Reference: http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/pl...
Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy loam
franco arcilloso


Explanation:
o marga

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Creo que es la mejor respuesta.

Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Sí, que va de limo arenoso a francamente limoso o margoso. Heavy se refiere no a lo pesado, sino al contenido. Creo que debería ser highly loam, para mejor descripción...
58 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy loam
arcilla pesada/plena


Language variant: Uruguay

Explanation:
Si el porcentaje de arcilla en la composición del suelo es alto, puedes decir que es mayormente arcilloso, o que está compuesto plenamente de arcilla, o es pesadamente arcilloso.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish