KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

sandy loam

Spanish translation: franco arenoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sandy loam
Spanish translation:franco arenoso
Entered by: Aldona Parra

22:58 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Physiological Plant Ecology
English term or phrase: sandy loam
Este término hace referncia a un tipo de clasificación de suelos
Loamy soils are classified according to their clay content, ranging from sady loam to heavy loam

Muchas gracias
Catalina Jadue
franco arenoso
Explanation:
And here is a "glossary"
Selected response from:

Aldona Parra
Mexico
Grading comment
Creo que tu respuesta es la correcta!!!

Catalina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limo arenosomargaret caulfield
4 +1franco arenoso
Aldona Parra
5loam arenosa
Carlos Vergara
4arcilla arenosa
Raúl Casanova
4arcillosos/as,o calizas arenosas
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loam arenosa


Explanation:
La loam es un tipo de roca sedimentaria con arcilla limo y arena. Si predomina la arena es loam arenosa.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loam
Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
franco arenoso


Explanation:
And here is a "glossary"


    Reference: http://www.irnase.csic.es/users/microleis/microlei/manual1/s...
Aldona Parra
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Creo que tu respuesta es la correcta!!!

Catalina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
17 hrs
  -> Gracias!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limo arenoso


Explanation:
I.A.T.E. and also double checked on Google (over 1,200 hits)

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Enrique

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arcillosos/as,o calizas arenosas


Explanation:
rocas de tipo calizo-arcillosas no muy duras empleadas como "abonos2 o fertilizantes en zonas bajas de Carbonato de Calcio o arcilla.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arcilla arenosa


Language variant: Uruguay

Explanation:
El mismo texto te da la clasificación, desde arcillas arenosas hasta arcillas plenas, pesadas.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish