KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

maritime hammock

Spanish translation: bosque marítimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maritime hammock
Spanish translation:bosque marítimo
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

03:35 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: maritime hammock
A maritime hammock, sometimes called a coastal hammock, refers to a tropical forest that has grown over ancient sand dunes.

Foto aquí:

http://www.penrosecastle.com/Activities/index.album/lovers-k...
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
bosque marítimo
Explanation:
Maritime hammocks, also known as maritime forests, tropical hammocks or coastal hammocks, are characterized as narrow bands of forest that develop almost exclusively on stabilized backdunes of barrier islands, inland of primary dunes and scrub. Maritime forests occur discontinuously along the entire Atlantic coast of the United States, interrupted by natural features such as inlets and bays, and anthropogenic activities such as coastal development and agriculture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-29 03:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from "Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce"
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bosque marítimo
Rosina Peixoto
3 +1hamaca (bosque tropical costero)Bubo Coromandus
3Bosque de dunasslothm


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bosque marítimo


Explanation:
Maritime hammocks, also known as maritime forests, tropical hammocks or coastal hammocks, are characterized as narrow bands of forest that develop almost exclusively on stabilized backdunes of barrier islands, inland of primary dunes and scrub. Maritime forests occur discontinuously along the entire Atlantic coast of the United States, interrupted by natural features such as inlets and bays, and anthropogenic activities such as coastal development and agriculture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-29 03:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from "Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce"

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: después de un buen rato buscando, coincido con esta explicación ;)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucía! Cómo estás?

agree  Rafa Martínez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafa!

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bosque de dunas


Explanation:
Mucho no me convence pero es lo que encontré.

http://www.rlc.fao.org/proyecto/rla133ec/Informes Regionales...
21. Bosque de Dunas.

http://www.parksinperil.org/files/diagnostico_ambiental_de_l...
Éstas sólo utilizan los sitios para trabajar esporádicamente la agricultura entre las dunas o en el bosque de dunas.


slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hamaca (bosque tropical costero)


Explanation:
creo que se entendería "hamaca" porque hay una en Florida que se llama "Little Hamaca Park" y es un bosque costero de árboles de madera noble

http://www.flickr.com/photos/cayobo/sets/72157600116885505/

Se puede añadir como aclaración "bosque tropical costero", p.ej.

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="bosque tropical costero...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Hay muchísimos parques en la Florida que usan el nombre "Hammock" y páginas que lo dejan sin traducir
2 hrs
  -> muchísimas gracias Lucía por tus investigaciones valiosas ... la idea tuya de dejarlo en inglés no se ma había ocurrido y es muy buena. Un abrazo :-) Deborah