KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

Single-stream

Spanish translation: flujo individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Single-stream
Spanish translation:flujo individual
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

16:28 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Recycling
English term or phrase: Single-stream
The terms "comingled" recycling mean paper products and other type of articles--cans, jars, etc.--are processed/recycled separately.

"Single-stream" means everything is placed in ONE container for the garbage or recycling center driver to pick up.
Well Translated
United States
flujo individual
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flujo individual
Yaotl Altan
5flujo únicoslothm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single-stream
flujo individual


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
3 mins

agree  Egmont
42 mins

agree  Robert Mota
48 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-stream
flujo único


Explanation:
http://www.nrdc.org/laondaverde/cities/recycling/fover.asp
Se ha aumentado el reciclaje, pero también la basura. ... Alrededor de 500 comunidades usan programas de reciclaje de flujo único, en vez de recolectar ...
http://www.epa.gov/region02/reciclajepr/pdf/3_jose_sayas.pdf
Basura y Flujo único vs. Flujo. único solamente). http://radikaleslibres.blogspot.com/2007/06/reciclar-s-pero-...
técnicas de procesado más selectivas que operen sobre un flujo único de desperdicios.


slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160