KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

down woody debris

Spanish translation: detritus leñoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down woody debris
Spanish translation:detritus leñoso

21:20 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / ecology
English term or phrase: down woody debris
soil ecology, pieces of wood in the soil surface
Grizelle
detritus leñoso
Explanation:
Por el contexto del documento encontrado y el tuyo, parecen la misma cosa.
Selected response from:

Pilar García-Romeu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6detritus leñoso
Pilar García-Romeu
4 +1restos de madera caídaPeter Bagney


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restos de madera caída


Explanation:
lo de down se refiere a que la madera está down on the surface, caída.
"Down woody debris (DWD) is an important component of forest ecosystems across the country. DWD is dead material on the ground in various stages of decay"

Peter Bagney
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González: la explicación es correcta pero el término en español es el que sigue
4 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
detritus leñoso


Explanation:
Por el contexto del documento encontrado y el tuyo, parecen la misma cosa.


    Reference: http://www.uach.cl/simposiocarbono/doc/Husch.PDF
Pilar García-Romeu
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
26 mins

agree  LoreAC
43 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
3 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 day22 hrs

agree  Haydée González
4 days