ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

relevé plots

Spanish translation: método de Braun-Blanquet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relevé plots
Spanish translation:método de Braun-Blanquet
Entered by: Miguel Armentia

20:09 Dec 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: relevé plots
Hola a todos:

Estoy traduciendo un plan de monitoreo ecológico para una área bajo conservación, en el cual se habla de varios métodos científicos que se deben usar para estudiar el área. El término en cuestión, *relevé plots* es uno de estos métodos conocidos como muestreo rápido. Encontré "método relevé" (proviene de una palabra francesa), pero desgraciadamente, este término parece no ser usado mucho.

He aquí el párrafo:

If possible, field inventory timing should coincide with when imagery has been collected to capture peak plant reflectance, however, other opportune sampling events would be beneficial. Field surveys could be conducted using rapid sampling methods (e.g., *relevé plots*, see California Native Plant Society Relevé Protocol) and coincident with water quality monitoring or other field events.

Gracias de antemano.

Les deseo un excelente fin de semana.
Judy Jenner
United States
método de Braun-Blanquet
Explanation:
Si nos remitimos al documento que cita el texto (CALIFORNIA NATIVE PLANT SOCIETY RELEVÉ PROTOCOL), podemos leer que

"The relevé method of sampling vegetation was developed in Europe and was largely standardized by the Swiss ecologist Josias Braun-Blanquet. He helped classify much of Europe’s vegetation, founded and directed a synecology center in France, and was editor of Vegetatio for many years. The relevé was, and is, a method used by many European ecologists, and others around the world. These ecologists refer to themselves as phytosociologists."

Luego es un método que pertenece a la fitosociología y se conoce con el nombre de "método de Braun-Blanquet.

Referencias:

Cientos de resultados en google con "método de Braun-Blanquet":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="método de Braun-Blanque...

En el documento que cita Taña (http://files.dnr.state.mn.us/eco/mcbs/releve/booklet.pdf) leemos:

Relevés are closely associated with a procedure for describing and classifying vegetation that has a long history of development and use among European plant ecologists engaged in phytosociological studies.2 This procedure, documented in what is essentially its current form in the early 1900s by the Swiss biologist J. Braun-Blanquet (Poore 1955a) [...]

En las páginas 4 y 5 de este enlace, podemos ver una descripción del método y su historia:
http://hydrobio.fcien.edu.uy/cursos nestor/curso_vegetal_acu...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 mins (2008-12-06 20:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they are just referring to the methodology...

- "using rapid sampling methods (e.g., *relevé plots* "

- "usando métodos de muestreo rápidos (p. ej. método de Braun-Blanquet, "

¡Ánimo!
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda; se los agradezco un chorro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2relevamientos
Taña Dalglish
5método de Braun-Blanquet
Miguel Armentia
4método relevéOliver Escobar


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relevamientos


Explanation:
One link provided says "relevamientos" or you may wish to leave the French term "relevés"

Who writes this stuff?
If possible, field inventory timing should coincide ** with when ** imagery has been collected to capture peak plant reflectance, however, other opportune sampling events would be beneficial. Field surveys could be conducted using rapid sampling methods (e.g., *relevé plots*, see California Native Plant Society Relevé Protocol) and coincident with water quality monitoring or other field events.

Some observations: No wonder it is a nightmare to translate. With when? Full stop required after reflectance, and capital H in “however”.


In European phytosociology, variable plot sizes are traditionally used for sampling different vegetation types. This practice may generate problems in current vegetation or habitat survey projects based on large data sets, which include relevés made by many authors at different times.

Extracción de datos ( Relevés )
Entre los sudamericanos, conocemos a estos voluntarios como "benévolos" y a los extracciones de datos como "relevamientos o relevés", aunque aclaramos que ...
www.genfrancesa.com/genfrancesa/releves.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Resources for Vegetation Sampling: Survey Procedures: MCBS ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
This handbook supplants the first handbook describing the methods DNR plant ecologists use for collecting relevé plot data, A Handbook for Collecting Relevé ...
www.dnr.state.mn.us/eco/mcbs/vegetation_sampling.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

BIOONE Online Journals - Plot sizes used for phytosociological ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Current analysis revealed a considerable variation in the relevé plot sizes ... Sampling procedures in current projects of vegetation survey move towards ...
www.bioone.org/perlserv/?request=get-document&doi=10.1658/1... - Páginas similares
de M Chytrý - 2003 - Citado por 27 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-12-05 20:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] COMUNIDAD VEGETALFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Relevamiento (relevé), es una muestra de vegetación o stand,. equivalente al cuadrante. La parte más importante que la localización de estos relevamiento ...
hydrobio.fcien.edu.uy/cursos%20nestor/curso_vegetal_acuat_archivos/CLASE6.pdf - Páginas similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias nahuelhaupi. ¡Buen finde!

agree  Chris E: I agree, but why didn't they put "relief plots" which is totally acceptible [modern]English and used in the field? :)
12 mins
  -> That I cannot answer. The English is sketchy at best (a back translation possibly?). Appreciate your "agree". Have a good weekend.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
método relevé


Explanation:
Yo mantendría tu primera opción. Los métodos sociológicos son difíciles de traducir y a menos que se tenga una idea muy clara es mejor dejar , el original. Otros ejemplo, usados en español, relacionado con técnicas sociólógicas, samples, etc: método delphi,

Oliver Escobar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
método de Braun-Blanquet


Explanation:
Si nos remitimos al documento que cita el texto (CALIFORNIA NATIVE PLANT SOCIETY RELEVÉ PROTOCOL), podemos leer que

"The relevé method of sampling vegetation was developed in Europe and was largely standardized by the Swiss ecologist Josias Braun-Blanquet. He helped classify much of Europe’s vegetation, founded and directed a synecology center in France, and was editor of Vegetatio for many years. The relevé was, and is, a method used by many European ecologists, and others around the world. These ecologists refer to themselves as phytosociologists."

Luego es un método que pertenece a la fitosociología y se conoce con el nombre de "método de Braun-Blanquet.

Referencias:

Cientos de resultados en google con "método de Braun-Blanquet":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="método de Braun-Blanque...

En el documento que cita Taña (http://files.dnr.state.mn.us/eco/mcbs/releve/booklet.pdf) leemos:

Relevés are closely associated with a procedure for describing and classifying vegetation that has a long history of development and use among European plant ecologists engaged in phytosociological studies.2 This procedure, documented in what is essentially its current form in the early 1900s by the Swiss biologist J. Braun-Blanquet (Poore 1955a) [...]

En las páginas 4 y 5 de este enlace, podemos ver una descripción del método y su historia:
http://hydrobio.fcien.edu.uy/cursos nestor/curso_vegetal_acu...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 mins (2008-12-06 20:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they are just referring to the methodology...

- "using rapid sampling methods (e.g., *relevé plots* "

- "usando métodos de muestreo rápidos (p. ej. método de Braun-Blanquet, "

¡Ánimo!

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda; se los agradezco un chorro.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, everyone, so far. I am still not sure what to do with "plots". Are they talking about terrenos or are they just referring to the methodology? "Terrenos para usar el método relevé/de Braun-Blanquet"? Hm... I had previously read up on the methods, and it makes sense. FYI, this text was written by a government agency, and in spite of some of its shortcomings, I have enjoyed it tremendously.