KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

main-streaming

Spanish translation: integrar/incorporar > integración/incorporación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main-streaming
Spanish translation:integrar/incorporar > integración/incorporación
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:21 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: main-streaming
main-streaming energy usage and efficiency into community-level development programming
DANII
integrar/incorporar > integración/incorporación
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2009-02-06 16:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que en este caso, main-streaming actúa como verbo:

integrar/incorporar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2009-02-06 16:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECCI projects are being carried out throughout the region. Examples
include the following:
• Blueprints for biofuel development in Central America and the
Caribbean.
• Energy efficiency for water utilities in the Latin American and
Caribbean region.
• Mainstreaming climate change, renewable energy and energy
efficiency projects and policies of development banks in Mexico,
Brazil and Colombia.
• Climate change strategies and access to carbon markets potential
in energy companies and private banks.
• Development of new carbon finance methodologies for priority
sectors such as housing in Chile.
• National programs to develop policies, programs and activities on
climate change mitigation and adaptation.
• Pre-investment studies (prefeasibility and feasibility) for renewable
energy, energy efficiency and biofuels.


por la SECCI. Como ejemplos, cabe citar los siguientes:
• Planes detallados para el desarrollo de biocombustibles
en Centroamérica y el Caribe.
• Eficiencia energética para el servicio de suministro de agua
en América Latina y el Caribe.
• Incorporación de las gestiones de cambio climático, energía
renovable y eficiencia energética en los proyectos y políticas de
bancos de desarrollo de México, Brasil y Colombia.
• Estrategias para enfrentar el cambio climático y posibilidad de
acceso a los mercados de carbono para empresas energéticas
privadas y bancos privados.
• Desarrollo de nuevas metodologías de financiamiento de carbono
para sectores prioritarios, como el sector de la vivienda en Chile.
• Programas nacionales para diseñar políticas, programas y
actividades destinados a mitigar el cambio climático y a adaptarse
a él.
• Estudios de preinversión (prefactibilidad y factibilidad) sobre energía
renovable, eficiencia energética y biocombustibles.


http://idbdocs.iadb.org/wsdocs/getdocument.aspx?docnum=14770...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5integrar/incorporar > integración/incorporación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3lograr que el uso de la energía y la eficiencia energética cobren importancia en la programación...Bubo Coromandus
3principales corrientes/tendencias
Miguel Armentia
3flujo principal
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flujo principal


Explanation:
just guessing though ^_^

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principales corrientes/tendencias


Explanation:
Creo que esta es la idea, las tendencias principales, por donde va el camino. Por ejemplo:

Principales corrientes/tendencias...
...en el uso eficiente de la energía en programas de desarrollo...

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-06 16:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Worldwatch Institute:
"On June 15, the city of Rizhao, China, received a 2007 World Clean Energy Award (WCEA) in the category of “Policy and Lawmaking” for its popularization of clean energy. The award’s presenters noted that in a nation known for its heavy dependence on coal, Rizhao represents an inspiring example of the mainstreaming of renewable energy sources. Large-scale solar power and marsh gas applications in the city directly benefit more than 1.5 million residents, dramatically reducing their yearly energy costs while providing other environmental and health benefits."
http://www.worldwatch.org/node/5166

Mainstreaming Conservation and Renewables
http://www.cleanenergyawards.com/what-are-the-world-clean-en...

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
integrar/incorporar > integración/incorporación


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2009-02-06 16:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que en este caso, main-streaming actúa como verbo:

integrar/incorporar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2009-02-06 16:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECCI projects are being carried out throughout the region. Examples
include the following:
• Blueprints for biofuel development in Central America and the
Caribbean.
• Energy efficiency for water utilities in the Latin American and
Caribbean region.
• Mainstreaming climate change, renewable energy and energy
efficiency projects and policies of development banks in Mexico,
Brazil and Colombia.
• Climate change strategies and access to carbon markets potential
in energy companies and private banks.
• Development of new carbon finance methodologies for priority
sectors such as housing in Chile.
• National programs to develop policies, programs and activities on
climate change mitigation and adaptation.
• Pre-investment studies (prefeasibility and feasibility) for renewable
energy, energy efficiency and biofuels.


por la SECCI. Como ejemplos, cabe citar los siguientes:
• Planes detallados para el desarrollo de biocombustibles
en Centroamérica y el Caribe.
• Eficiencia energética para el servicio de suministro de agua
en América Latina y el Caribe.
• Incorporación de las gestiones de cambio climático, energía
renovable y eficiencia energética en los proyectos y políticas de
bancos de desarrollo de México, Brasil y Colombia.
• Estrategias para enfrentar el cambio climático y posibilidad de
acceso a los mercados de carbono para empresas energéticas
privadas y bancos privados.
• Desarrollo de nuevas metodologías de financiamiento de carbono
para sectores prioritarios, como el sector de la vivienda en Chile.
• Programas nacionales para diseñar políticas, programas y
actividades destinados a mitigar el cambio climático y a adaptarse
a él.
• Estudios de preinversión (prefactibilidad y factibilidad) sobre energía
renovable, eficiencia energética y biocombustibles.


http://idbdocs.iadb.org/wsdocs/getdocument.aspx?docnum=14770...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván: Muy bien visto ;)
3 mins
  -> Gracias Madrid08

agree  Miguel Armentia: Creo que tienes razón, me he precipitado al responder. Me encanta tu propuesta.
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias Miguel... ¡¡eres un sol!!

agree  Carla Mendoza
34 mins
  -> Gracias Carla

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Gracias Eileen

agree  Mónica Sauza
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lograr que el uso de la energía y la eficiencia energética cobren importancia en la programación...


Explanation:
ptra posibilidad:

asegurar el protagonismo del uso de la energía y su eficiencia en la programación...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130