KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

costs of timber

Spanish translation: costos (costes) de madera (para construcción)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:costs of timber
Spanish translation:costos (costes) de madera (para construcción)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:12 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / medio ambiente; incendios forestales
English term or phrase: costs of timber
costes economicosrivados de un incendio forestal
nessie82
costos (costes) de madera (para construcción)
Explanation:
Oxford
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2costos (costes) de madera (para construcción)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1costes de madera
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1costo de arboles maderables
posada
5el valor o el costo de la madera en pie
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costos (costes) de madera (para construcción)


Explanation:
Oxford

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
7 hrs
  -> gracias :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el valor o el costo de la madera en pie


Explanation:
costs of timber - creo que en este caso más bien podrá referirse al "valor" de la madera en pie; pero escoge el que convenga.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costes de madera


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Civetta
6 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costo de arboles maderables


Explanation:
o valor de arboles maderables.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
12 hrs