KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

farming square

Spanish translation: cuadrado para la huerta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:farming square
Spanish translation:cuadrado para la huerta
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

13:13 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: farming square
Property provided tools: ..., milter box and saw, etc
xxxUNISON
cuadrado para la huerta
Explanation:
area de la huerta
huerta familiar
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente,
Sa1udos,
Marcelo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zona de cultivo familiar
Egmont
4cuadrado para la huerta
Patricia Baldwin
3anguloManuel Garcia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona de cultivo familiar


Explanation:
El cuadradito designado a tal fin en un jardincillo...

Cf. T's I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras posibilidades: Parcelita de cultivo... Huerta familiar...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Algo así
6 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Teresita :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angulo


Explanation:
No sera FRAMING SQUARE?

Manuel Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in DutchDutch

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadrado para la huerta


Explanation:
area de la huerta
huerta familiar

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente,
Sa1udos,
Marcelo