KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

remediation

Spanish translation: Recuperación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remediation
Spanish translation:Recuperación
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:00 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: remediation
The Arsenal’s remediation faces a unique challenge. Around 300 species of wildlife call the Arsenal home. Ultimately, this remediation will transform the Arsenal into a national wildlife refuge where wildlife will continue to thrive for many years to come.
dany2303
Recuperación
Explanation:
También se podría traducir por "remediación".
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protección/salvaciónrdom
5CuracionxxxAlex Zelkind
4RecuperaciónDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recuperación


Explanation:
También se podría traducir por "remediación".


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Curacion


Explanation:
Une variante

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protección/salvación


Explanation:
Elegir la que cuadre más con el resto del texto (si está descuidado el lugar, protección; si está en vías de arruinarse definitivamente, salvación).

rdom
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: i like this one
11 hrs