ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

farm tank

Spanish translation: Lote de tanques, terreno de tanques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:farm tank
Spanish translation:Lote de tanques, terreno de tanques
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

04:46 Mar 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: farm tank
Soil corrosivity evaluates the potential corrosivity of the soil surrounding the tank farm.
Arwenlight
Mistake... Lote de tanques, terreno de tanques.
Explanation:
It is tank farm, not farm tank, which is exactly the opposite. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5patio de tanques
Henry Hinds
5Mistake... Lote de tanques, terreno de tanques.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mistake... Lote de tanques, terreno de tanques.


Explanation:
It is tank farm, not farm tank, which is exactly the opposite. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patio de tanques


Explanation:
Another option offered by Robb, Dicc. para ingenieros

Gabriel is definitely right, it's a "tank farm".


    Exp. + Robb
Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89