KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

landscape professional

Spanish translation: paisajista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landscape professional
Spanish translation:paisajista
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:19 Mar 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: landscape professional
agriculture
estela33
paisajista
Explanation:
That's it!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4paisajista
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1profesional del diseño paisajístico/experto en diseño paisajísticoFrida Tussie
5experto del paisajemargaret caulfield
4diseñador de jardinesGabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paisajista


Explanation:
That's it!


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
1 min

agree  Monica Colangelo: Así es, amiga
11 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep, that's it!
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profesional del diseño paisajístico/experto en diseño paisajístico


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experto del paisaje


Explanation:
"Paisajista" no se utilizaría en España, por lo que depende del país destino.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseñador de jardines


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3