KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

environmental stewardship

Spanish translation: demostrado liderazgo en la conservación del ambiente.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental stewardship
Spanish translation:demostrado liderazgo en la conservación del ambiente.
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

14:31 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: environmental stewardship
As you know, Company XXX has a long, proud tradition of being a leader in safety, health and environmental stewardship.
Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
demostrado liderazgo en la conservación del ambiente.
Explanation:
My thoughts.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
gracias Xenia! que tengas un buen fin de semana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1demostrado liderazgo en la conservación del ambiente.
Xenia Wong
5protección ambiental
Henry Hinds
4custodia, mayordomía, salvaguarda, administración, tutela, responsabilidad...Rosa Maria Duenas Rios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demostrado liderazgo en la conservación del ambiente.


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
gracias Xenia! que tengas un buen fin de semana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Agradecida Translinkg.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custodia, mayordomía, salvaguarda, administración, tutela, responsabilidad...


Explanation:
... del medio ambiente o ambiental
Pueden usarse muchos términos dependiendo del contexto. Ya hay varias respuestas en los glosarios de Proz. Te recomiendo que les eches un ojito. Saludos.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protección ambiental


Explanation:
En este sentido, sin buscarle mangas al chaleco.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89