KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

curtailed

Spanish translation: restringida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curtailed
Spanish translation:restringida
Entered by: Mapi

19:32 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / regulatory services
English term or phrase: curtailed
the residents´ability to buy the materials was definitely curtailed.
Maria Blasco Funes
restringida
Explanation:
No se por qué, pero me suena mejor
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3restringida
Mapi
5 +3reducida
Lorenia Rincon
5 +1disminuida
karin förster handley
5Abreviado/a
aless
4refrenadaxxxkellyn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disminuida


Explanation:
su capacidad adquisitiva...

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Calonico
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restringida


Explanation:
No se por qué, pero me suena mejor

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Te suena mejor porque es el significado correcto. Las otras sugerencias no incluyen el concepto necesario de que se redujo o se desminuó por la actuación de algún agente o factor, no por si sólo. http://www.wordreference.com/definition/curtail.htm?v=b
5 mins
  -> Gracias GoodWords

agree  margaret caulfield
13 mins
  -> Gracias Margaret

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reducida


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-02 19:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I have to admit that I just learned this word last week at an Interpretation job, it is great to be able to use it again, hehehe)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Veronick
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Silvia Sassone
17 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrenada


Explanation:
refrenada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-08-02 20:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me, \"to curtail\" is a synonym of \"to rein in\"

\"to rein in\" translates nicely as \"refrenar\"

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abreviado/a


Explanation:
la habilidad para comprar los materiales fue abreviado definitivamente....

aless
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4