ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

gas fire

Spanish translation: incendio causado por combustión de gas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas fire
Spanish translation:incendio causado por combustión de gas
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:55 Nov 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: gas fire
DO NOT extinguish a gas fire unless effective immediate shut-off of gas flow is possible.
Susana Vivas
Argentina
incendio causado por combustión de gas
Explanation:
Es otra manera de decirlo. Los incendios se identifican por lo que se está quemando.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5incendio por gas
SwissTell
5 +3incendio de gas
Ltemes
5No debe extinguir un incendio producido por (la pérdida / el escape de )gas salvo que
yolanda Speece
4incendio causado por combustión de gas
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incendio de gas


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-04 23:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TeleFórmula.com - [ Translate this page ]
... 19. En Ucrania, 21 mineros perdieron la vida y 17 están desaparecidos por una explosión
y ***un incendio de gas metano*** en una mina al este del país. IRAK 20. ...
www.teleformula.com.mx/tf2001.asp?ID2=24318 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

El Espectador.com - [ Translate this page ]
... Bogotá. ***Un incendio de gas butano*** en las instalaciones de la Empresa Colombiana
de Petróleos (ECOPETROL) en Barrancabermeja, dejó heridas a tres personas. ...
www.elespectador.com/ultcolombia/nota4.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: This one is correct, the English meaning is a fire where the main or sole material that is burning is gas.
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
7 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incendio por gas


Explanation:
dice la referencia abajo


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
25 mins

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Totally agree! Greetings! ROSSANA
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  Smartranslators
9 hrs

agree  Sara Pacheco
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No debe extinguir un incendio producido por (la pérdida / el escape de )gas salvo que


Explanation:
exista la posibilidad de apagar de inmediato el flujo de gas.


Gas fires usually happen because of a leak.

[DOC] Autores: Docentes: Viviana Alonso, Amelia Mitchell, Pablo ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Un devastador incendio producido por la pérdida de gas de una de las heladeras, provocó la destrucción total del edificio. La ...
www.ctera.org.ar/iipmv/areas/ Identidades/Ponencias/Abstrac/82.doc - Similar pages

This is just an option!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incendio causado por combustión de gas


Explanation:
Es otra manera de decirlo. Los incendios se identifican por lo que se está quemando.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30