KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Esoteric practices

un-spilling

Spanish translation: des-derramándose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:un-spilling
Spanish translation:des-derramándose
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

01:23 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices / chakras
English term or phrase: un-spilling
The sentence goes like this:

**Your innate ability to experience time running simultaneously backward and forward is clouded by the fact that...you haven't experienced a glass of milk "un-spilling" from the floor.

Thank you in advance for your support.

Pablo
Pablo Mayen
Mexico
"des-derramándose"
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Rafael por tu aporte y a todos por sus sugerencias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"des-derramándose"
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +1des-derramándoseMARISA MORO
3 +1revirtiendo su derrame desde el pisoSCI-DE
4(que) se des-derrame (del piso)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3la inversión en el tiempo del derrame de un vaso de leche en el sueloBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"des-derramándose"


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Rafael por tu aporte y a todos por sus sugerencias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Now we are inventing new words - la creatividad // Tienes razón - pero debe estar entre comillas en los dos idiomas. Es mejor así - entre comillas - para llamar la atención a la creatividad. - Mike :)
28 mins
  -> Gracias. Michael. En inglés es un invento también, pero en español yo lo pondría entre comillas.

agree  moken: :O)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

agree  Carmen Schultz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Darío
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, emege.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(que) se des-derrame (del piso)


Explanation:
otra opción

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: That's pretty much the same as Rafael's suggestion, don't you think?
11 mins
  -> It is very similar - just not using the gerund, basically. As a matter of fact, I will agree with Rafael's to show its similarity. - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la inversión en el tiempo del derrame de un vaso de leche en el suelo


Explanation:
... possiblemente, pero no sé si si entiende ...

!Qué interesante tu texto! Que disfrutes. :-)

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revirtiendo su derrame desde el piso


Explanation:
Es otra opción!
Interesante texto!

SCI-DE
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinauriondo
1 day4 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des-derramándose


Explanation:
I relate this word with the proverb "there is no use crying over the spilt milk". Once milk has been spilt, it cannot go back to the recipient from which it spilt.

MARISA MORO
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa: Me gusta cómo fluye el sonido de esta frase, y además da una clara imagen visual.
8 hrs
  -> GRACIAS CALIPA!!!!!!