KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Exchange Act

Spanish translation: Me inclino por ley de mercado (que engloba las operaciones que se llevan a cabo en el mismo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exchange Act
Spanish translation:Me inclino por ley de mercado (que engloba las operaciones que se llevan a cabo en el mismo)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:25 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Exchange Act
Is it Ley de Operaciones or Ley de Mercado?
Daphne Corral
Me inclino por ley de mercado (que engloba las operaciones que se llevan a cabo en el mismo)
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-14 19:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una ley de intercambio o de regulación de las operaciones que se llevan a cabo en el mercado.

exchange, mutual transfer of goods, money, services, or their equivalents; also the marketplace where such transfer occurs, such as a stock exchange or a commodity exchange. In early human society, exchange of unessential articles, such as jewelry, was common, but no group could afford to rely on another group for the necessities of life. Gradually, division of labor led to the barter economy, in which articles were produced for exchange. Modern capitalistic society, although an outgrowth of the exchange economy, is no longer based on exchange. Strict exchange depends on barter; in modern society the money and price system—in which goods and services are produced in exchange for specified amounts of a standard currency—has largely replaced barter, except for limited arrangements done on a local basis (such as within a town or village). Broadly, the term is now used to signify exchange of goods and services for money. The price of the various factors in exchange is determined by their supply and market demand. Conversion of one country\'s currency into that of another by means of still others is called arbitrage or arbitration of exchange. The term exchange also refers to the amount of money necessary to buy a given amount in a foreign country, usually for the foreign exchange of goods.
Exchange

A market in which securities, commodities, options, or futures are traded.

Investopedia Says: The NYSE, Nasdaq, and Amex are some examples of exchanges.

See Also: Commodity, Futures, Nasdaq, NYSE, Option, Security, Toronto Stock Exchange - TSX

Related Links:
Find out the answers to all the questions you had about stock exchanges but were afraid to ask! Getting to Know Stock Exchanges
If you\'re new to the stock market and want the basics, this is the tutorial for you! Stock Basics Tutorial
http://www.answers.com/exchange
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ley de intercambio mercantil
Marcelo González
5 +2Me inclino por ley de mercado (que engloba las operaciones que se llevan a cabo en el mismo)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1ley de Bolsa (y Valores)Margarita Palatnik
5acta o decreto sobre canje o cambio de moneda
Walter Landesman
4El (Securities) Exchange Act
verbis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exchange act
ley de intercambio mercantil


Explanation:
una posibilidad...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: ley de intercambio
6 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
45 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exchange act
Me inclino por ley de mercado (que engloba las operaciones que se llevan a cabo en el mismo)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-14 19:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una ley de intercambio o de regulación de las operaciones que se llevan a cabo en el mercado.

exchange, mutual transfer of goods, money, services, or their equivalents; also the marketplace where such transfer occurs, such as a stock exchange or a commodity exchange. In early human society, exchange of unessential articles, such as jewelry, was common, but no group could afford to rely on another group for the necessities of life. Gradually, division of labor led to the barter economy, in which articles were produced for exchange. Modern capitalistic society, although an outgrowth of the exchange economy, is no longer based on exchange. Strict exchange depends on barter; in modern society the money and price system—in which goods and services are produced in exchange for specified amounts of a standard currency—has largely replaced barter, except for limited arrangements done on a local basis (such as within a town or village). Broadly, the term is now used to signify exchange of goods and services for money. The price of the various factors in exchange is determined by their supply and market demand. Conversion of one country\'s currency into that of another by means of still others is called arbitrage or arbitration of exchange. The term exchange also refers to the amount of money necessary to buy a given amount in a foreign country, usually for the foreign exchange of goods.
Exchange

A market in which securities, commodities, options, or futures are traded.

Investopedia Says: The NYSE, Nasdaq, and Amex are some examples of exchanges.

See Also: Commodity, Futures, Nasdaq, NYSE, Option, Security, Toronto Stock Exchange - TSX

Related Links:
Find out the answers to all the questions you had about stock exchanges but were afraid to ask! Getting to Know Stock Exchanges
If you\'re new to the stock market and want the basics, this is the tutorial for you! Stock Basics Tutorial
http://www.answers.com/exchange

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: From Daphnes previous questions this is it.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much bigedsenior and have a nice weekend!!!!!!!

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm y saludos!!!!!!!!

neutral  Margarita Palatnik: Ley de Bolsa
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita, vos sabés realmente mucho de este tema, te mando muchos saludos!!!!!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchange act
acta o decreto sobre canje o cambio de moneda


Explanation:
financial terms.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange act
El (Securities) Exchange Act


Explanation:
hola,

siendo el nombre de una ley creo que no deberías traducirlo

como en el caso de los nombres de los periódicos

he buscado online pero solo encontré diversisimas traduciones, lo que
confirma mi modesta opinión


y mira aquì:


... registrados o por registrarse de conformidad con la Sección 12(b) de la Ley.
... bajo el Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, o el Exchange Act, los ...
www.cemex.com/espa/ic/PDF/2002/20-F_2002-ESP.pdf


pero si tienes que traducirlo, bueno,



Tampoco lo pueden hacer según el Securities Exchange Act of 1934, para
registrar una clase de valores o presentar informes anuales. ...
www.manualtlc.cl/EEUU/index.aspx?channel=1124 -


Establecida bajo la autoridad decretada por el 1938 Maloney Act enmendando el
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, la NASD es el organismo "de ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos14/ mercados-capitales/mercados-capitales2.shtml

... amparados por la ley de propiedad intelectual definida en el "Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 de EEUU" y las leyes locales de propiedad intelectual. ...
www.workbox.com.ar/copyright.asp

eventuales inversores esten debidamente informados. (dispuesto en el
Securities Exchange Act de 1934). Estas son algunas de las ...
www.diarioelzonda.com.ar/03/ 12/16/noticias/locales/info/opinion/2.htm

(a) Una casa de intercambio de valores registrada como una casa de intercambio de
valores nacional bajo el "Securities Exchange Act de 1934" (15 USCA Secciones ...
www.lexjuris.com/LEXLEX\LEY1998\Lex98126.htm

Sarbanes- Oxley Act de 2002 A toda compañía registrada bajo el Exchange Act
o que tiene una declaración de inscripción en espera bajo Security Act. ...
www.docquality.info/ es_path-es%5Ccalidad%2Fiso+17799~id-8339~action-download~url-http:%2F%2Fwww.callio.co...

Sarbanes-Oxley Act de 2002, A toda compañía registrada bajo el Exchange Act
o que tiene una declaración de inscripción en espera bajo Security Act. ...
www.callio.com.es/bs7799/id,208

Con base en la Regla 12-b-15, promulgada bajo el Securities and Exchange Act of
1934, o el Exchange Act, los principales ejecutivos y funcionarios financieros ...
www.todito.com.mx/paginas/finanzas2/ notifinanzas/fc04252003/ntp198.htm



besitos y sonrisas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-05-14 23:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.:
8 mins confidence:
marceloabq
exchange act ley de intercambio mercantil

una posibilidad...


agree Ana Brassara: ley de intercambio 6 mins
agree Nigelguy 45 mins



agreedisagreeneutral
Notify me if the answerer enters a response




8 mins confidence:
gaby32
exchange act Me inclino por ley de mercado (que engloba las operaciones que se llevan a cabo en el mismo)

Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-14 19:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una ley de intercambio o de regulación de las operaciones que se llevan a cabo en el mercado.

exchange, mutual transfer of goods, money, services, or their equivalents; also the marketplace where such transfer occurs, such as a stock exchange or a commodity exchange. In early human society, exchange of unessential articles, such as jewelry, was common, but no group could afford to rely on another group for the necessities of life. Gradually, division of labor led to the barter economy, in which articles were produced for exchange. Modern capitalistic society, although an outgrowth of the exchange economy, is no longer based on exchange. Strict exchange depends on barter; in modern society the money and price system—in which goods and services are produced in exchange for specified amounts of a standard currency—has largely replaced barter, except for limited arrangements done on a local basis (such as within a town or village). Broadly, the term is now used to signify exchange of goods and services for money. The price of the various factors in exchange is determined by their supply and market demand. Conversion of one country\'s currency into that of another by means of still others is called arbitrage or arbitration of exchange. The term exchange also refers to the amount of money necessary to buy a given amount in a foreign country, usually for the foreign exchange of goods.
Exchange

A market in which securities, commodities, options, or futures are traded.

Investopedia Says: The NYSE, Nasdaq, and Amex are some examples of exchanges.

See Also: Commodity, Futures, Nasdaq, NYSE, Option, Security, Toronto Stock Exchange - TSX

Related Links:
Find out the answers to all the questions you had about stock exchanges but were afraid to ask! Getting to Know Stock Exchanges
If you\'re new to the stock market and want the basics, this is the tutorial for you! Stock Basics Tutorial
http://www.answers.com/exchange


agree bigedsenior: From Daphnes previous questions this is it. 3 hrs 17 mins



agreedisagreeneutral
Notify me if the answerer enters a response




4 hrs 6 mins confidence:
landesman
exchange act acta o decreto sobre canje o cambio de moneda

financial terms.


agreedisagreeneutral
Notify me if the answerer enters a response




4 hrs 17 mins confidence:
verbis
exchange act El (Securities) Exchange Act

hola,

siendo el nombre de una ley creo que no deberías traducirlo

como en el caso de los nombres de los periódicos

he buscado online pero solo encontré diversisimas traduciones, lo que
confirma mi modesta opinión


y mira aquì:


... registrados o por registrarse de conformidad con la Sección 12(b) de la Ley.
... bajo el Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, o el Exchange Act, los ...
www.cemex.com/espa/ic/PDF/2002/20-F_2002-ESP.pdf


pero si tienes que traducirlo, bueno, estoy de acuerdo con marceloabq...

ciao




verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange act
ley de Bolsa (y Valores)


Explanation:
Biografía - Isabel II - ... todo el entramado legal que se desarrolló en aquellos momentos, como la Ley
de Bolsa de 1846 o la Ley sobre constitución de bancos de emisión de 1848. ...
www.artehistoria.com/historia/personajes/6589.htm -

[PDF] ACTUALIZACIÓN NORMATIVA
... adecuado para satisfacer sus obligaciones de reporte según la Ley de Bolsa.
El CEO y el. CFO deberán certificar que han evaluado la efectividad de los ...
www.ey.com/global/download.nsf/Venezuela/ EY_Informa_Octubre_2002/

[PDF] COMISI NACIONAL SUPERVISORA DE EMPRESAS Y VALORES
... Ley de Bolsa de Productos y demás disposiciones aplicables. ARTICULO 5ºLas
Resoluciones expedidas por el Directorio de CONASEV o, en su caso, por el ...
www.conasev.gob.pe/transparencia/ROF2002.pdf

PDF] VI SECCIÓN A – ROC - 1
... Artículos 18, 44, 93 y 138 de la Ley de Bolsa de Valores de 12 de. junio de 2002.
Descripción:. Ningún proveedor de servicios financieros podrá proveer ...
www.sice.oas.org/Trade/PanRC/Anx6Ac_s.pdf - Similar pages

Mobile Data Solutions Inc. | Spanish News Releases - ... declaraciones que constituyen “declaraciones futuras” según el sentido de la
Sección 21E de la Ley de Bolsa y Valores (Securities Exchange Act) de 1934. ...
www.mdsi.ca/Espana/News_Releases/Telkom_SA_2004.asp -

Fundacion Global Democracia y Desarrollo - ... telecomunicación fue modernizado, fue aprobada una Ley de Bolsa de Valores,
así como una legislación relativa a la propiedad industrial e intelectual. ...
www.funglode.org/menu/ noticias/2000/11/09nov_destaca.htm


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: :)......brava!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, verbis, lo coloqué después de cerrada porque prefiero que quede "for the record"