KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

credit arena

Spanish translation: sector crediticio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit arena
Spanish translation:sector crediticio
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

12:08 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: credit arena
Rumours regarding hedge fund problems have surfaced in May, after $450 Bn of GM and Ford debt have been downgraded to “junk” by Standard & Poor’s. This may have caused losses at highly leveraged hedge funds in the credit arena. The Palmer fund is currently not invested in these strategies.
xxxmariaje
Spain
sector crediticio
Explanation:
A ver que te parece.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sector crediticio
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1campo crediticio
RebeW
4campo de batalla de los créditos
Anabel Martínez
4ámbito crediticio
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campo de batalla de los créditos


Explanation:
es una metáfora muy recurrente...

arena [ə'rɪ:nə] nombre
1 Dep estadio
Taur plaza
(circo) pista
2 fig Pol Mil campo de batalla: the political arena was his passion, el campo de la batalla política le apasionaba


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campo crediticio


Explanation:
Sugerencia...
Suerte! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 12:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nuevos conocimientos a la producción de bienes y servicios- es preciso establecer
políticas estatales en el campo crediticio, tributario, arancelario, ...
www.semana83.org.uy/FI N2 Textos/Rubianes2.htm

nivel superior de recursos iniciales de capital, como ocurre especialmente
con las que actúen en el campo crediticio, asegurador o de los transportes. ...
www.infoagro.com/legislacion/ leyes_cooperativas/ley_euskadi.htm

En el campo crediticio, el Banco de México procuró compensar, mediante ajustes
en el encaje. legal, la fuerte expansión de la base monetaria provocada ...
www.banxico.org.mx/gPublicaciones/InformeAnual/ Informes/1970/inforAnual1973/CapI%201973.pdf

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ámbito crediticio


Explanation:
entre más:...

Noticias
... entre ellos Foncrei (Fondo de Crédito Industrial) y Banfoandes (Banco de omento de Los Andes), junto a otras del ámbito crediticio estatal. ...
www.fides.gov.ve/tips3.htm

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sector crediticio


Explanation:
A ver que te parece.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berru
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Berru.

agree  aivars
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.