KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

to the downside

Spanish translation: centavos de pérdidas / pérdidas por valor de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cents to the downside
Spanish translation:centavos de pérdidas / pérdidas por valor de
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

01:35 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial news article
English term or phrase: to the downside
We may see several more cents to the downside before this sell-off runs its course, especially if some of these hedge fund rumors turn out to be true.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
de pérdidas / pérdidas por valor de
Explanation:
podemos ver xxx de pérdidas antes de que
or podemos ver pérdidas por valor de varios centavos antes de que...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
ambas opciones son buenas, pero me quedo con esta. muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a la baja/ en descenso.
Maria Boschero
5de pérdidas / pérdidas por valor deMargarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a la baja/ en descenso.


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Xe!! : )

agree  Malena Garcia: agree
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Malega! : )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias gaby! : )

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Graciela! : )

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de pérdidas / pérdidas por valor de


Explanation:
podemos ver xxx de pérdidas antes de que
or podemos ver pérdidas por valor de varios centavos antes de que...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Grading comment
ambas opciones son buenas, pero me quedo con esta. muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!