KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

closed at a yield of

Spanish translation: rendimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yield
Spanish translation:rendimiento
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

01:53 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial news article
English term or phrase: closed at a yield of
The 30-year bond closed at a yield of just 4.44 percent.

Mi duda es si en este caso se usa "rendimiento" o "rentabilidad"
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
rendimiento
Explanation:
yield
2 noun FINANCE (return) rendimiento, rédito.
www.diccionarios.com

rendimiento.
1. m. Producto o utilidad que rinde o da alguien o algo.
www.rae.es

Rendimiento
Representa el porcentaje de ganancia o pérdida de una inversión.
http://www.chase.com/cm/cs?pagename=Chase/Href&urlname=banco...
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
Me quedo con tu opción. Muchas gracias. Y gracias a todos los que colaboraron :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rendimientocolemh
5 +2a un interés de
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a un interés de


Explanation:
asi.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
6 mins
  -> Maria, muy amable.......xen

agree  Lorenia Rincon
7 mins
  -> Lorenia, muy amable.....xen

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rendimiento


Explanation:
yield
2 noun FINANCE (return) rendimiento, rédito.
www.diccionarios.com

rendimiento.
1. m. Producto o utilidad que rinde o da alguien o algo.
www.rae.es

Rendimiento
Representa el porcentaje de ganancia o pérdida de una inversión.
http://www.chase.com/cm/cs?pagename=Chase/Href&urlname=banco...

colemh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Me quedo con tu opción. Muchas gracias. Y gracias a todos los que colaboraron :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: agree
36 mins
  -> ¡muchas gracias, Malega! 8-)

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs
  -> muy agradecida, Alegrandro 8-)

agree  Margarita Palatnik
5 hrs
  -> ¡muchas gracias, Margarita! 8-)