KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

to book requirements

Spanish translation: contratar sus necesidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to book requirements
Spanish translation:contratar sus necesidades
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

01:55 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial news article
English term or phrase: to book requirements
Mills should look at this stumbling by hedge funds as an opportunity, as they are now able to book their requirements at a 10-15 % discount compared to just a few weeks ago
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
contratar sus necesidades
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
gracias Margarita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contratar lo que requieren
Lorenia Rincon
5contratar sus necesidadesMargarita Palatnik
4 +1reservar sus pedidos
Eduardo Pérez
3registrar
Terejimenez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratar lo que requieren


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-21 02:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

book - To hire or engage: The manager booked a magic show for Saturday night. www.answers.com

en este caso me parece que el significado es este: contratar

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: o para cubrir.....
7 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reservar sus pedidos


Explanation:
También se puede utilizar en el sentido de "reservar" pero no estoy del todo seguro por el tema de los descuentos. ¡Suerte!

Eduardo Pérez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Gaby!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registrar


Explanation:
me suena esto no estoy nada segura

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contratar sus necesidades


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Grading comment
gracias Margarita!