KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

plunged into

Spanish translation: se lanzaron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plunged into
Spanish translation:se lanzaron
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

02:38 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial news article
English term or phrase: plunged into
Sales of passenger vehicles in China hit a record monthly high of 285,360 in April as buyers plunged back into the market.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
lanzaron al
Explanation:
"...cuando los compradores se lanzaron nuevamente al mercado."
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5se precipitaron
Xenia Wong
5 +1lanzaron al
Alejandro Umerez
5se zambulleron al mercadoMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se precipitaron


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-21 02:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precipitar es sinónimo de \"to rush\"

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Henry, thanks a mill.....xen

agree  - Carolina
2 mins
  -> Asimenia, mil gracias....xen

agree  Maria Boschero
5 mins
  -> Maria, mil gracias......xen

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Saludos, Xenia... tanto tiempo! buen fin de semana!
25 mins
  -> Gabriela, mil gracias......saludos a ti.....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
33 mins
  -> gaby, mil gracias....saludos......xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lanzaron al


Explanation:
"...cuando los compradores se lanzaron nuevamente al mercado."

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
33 mins
  -> Gracias Graciela

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se zambulleron al mercado


Explanation:
no es una expresión de rapidez o velocidad, sino de internarse completamente en algo,

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965