KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

held at a 28-year low

Spanish translation: se mantuvo estable al nivel más bajo en 28 años


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:held at a 28-year low
Spanish translation:se mantuvo estable al nivel más bajo en 28 años
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

02:46 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial news article
English term or phrase: held at a 28-year low
Australia unexpectedly added jobs in April and the unemployment rate held at a 28-year low, adding to evidence consumer spending will support growth in the Asia-Pacific region's fifth-biggest economy.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
se mantuvo estable al nivel más bajo en 28 años
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry! Y también a todos los que colaboraron :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7se mantuvo estable al nivel más bajo en 28 años
Henry Hinds
5 +1se mantuvo al nivel más bajo de los últimos 28 añosMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
se mantuvo estable al nivel más bajo en 28 años


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry! Y también a todos los que colaboraron :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: o usando la palabra mínimo
1 min
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

agree  Maria Boschero
9 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  - Carolina
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Xenia Wong
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se mantuvo al nivel más bajo de los últimos 28 años


Explanation:
Henry's is O.K., but I am partial to this phrasing

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash