KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

running bales

Spanish translation: fardos de 227 kilos de algodón desmotado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running bales
Spanish translation:fardos de 227 kilos de algodón desmotado
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

02:51 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial article (cotton exports)
English term or phrase: running bales
However, physical business continues to be very active, as one can see from the latest exports sales report, which showed net sales of 306'500 running bales for the current marketing year
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
fardos de 227 kilos de algodón desmotado
Explanation:
Cotton Experts
... One running bale (RB) equals approximately 1.056 480-lb. bales. On the average,
approximately 85% of sales are actually shipped, so total sales need to ...
www.cottonexperts.com/business/terms/6.html -

Cotton CRC - Glossary
... (The basic tradeable unit of 500lb or 227kg of ginned cotton or lint see also
Ginning, Lint and Running Bale). Band application ...
cotton.pi.csiro.au/tools/glos_cot.htm -

[PDF] ESTUDIO DE LA CADENA NACIONAL AGROINDUSTRIAL ALGODÓN DE LA ...
... A nivel internacional se considera 1 fardo = 480 lb = 217,7 kg. ... El Cuadro
10 presenta la evolución del tonelaje de algodón desmotado por los ...
saenzpe.inta.gov.ar/documentos/CAA.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
muchas gracias Margarita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fardos de 227 kilos de algodón desmotadoMargarita Palatnik
4fardos corriendo
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fardos corriendo


Explanation:
...el cual mostró ventas netas de 306500 fardos corriendo, para el año actual de comercialización

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fardos de 227 kilos de algodón desmotado


Explanation:
Cotton Experts
... One running bale (RB) equals approximately 1.056 480-lb. bales. On the average,
approximately 85% of sales are actually shipped, so total sales need to ...
www.cottonexperts.com/business/terms/6.html -

Cotton CRC - Glossary
... (The basic tradeable unit of 500lb or 227kg of ginned cotton or lint see also
Ginning, Lint and Running Bale). Band application ...
cotton.pi.csiro.au/tools/glos_cot.htm -

[PDF] ESTUDIO DE LA CADENA NACIONAL AGROINDUSTRIAL ALGODÓN DE LA ...
... A nivel internacional se considera 1 fardo = 480 lb = 217,7 kg. ... El Cuadro
10 presenta la evolución del tonelaje de algodón desmotado por los ...
saenzpe.inta.gov.ar/documentos/CAA.pdf

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Grading comment
muchas gracias Margarita!