KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

commodity complex

Spanish translation: mercado de productos básicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commodity complex
Spanish translation:mercado de productos básicos
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

03:55 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial news article
English term or phrase: commodity complex
Vast amounts of speculative money has been pouring into the commodity complex, leading to
an unprecedented rise in open interest in many commodities.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
mercado de productos básicos
Explanation:
Según el Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Orellana, un "comodity" es un producto, artículo o mercadería que es un producto (valga la redundancia) básico o primario (raw).

Según el Dictionary of Business Terms de Friedman, a commodity is any tangible good; product that is the subject of sale or barter (grains, metals, foods).

Creo que una buena opción podría ser:

... en el MERCADO DE PRODUCTOS BÁSICOS, lo que ha llevado a un alza sin precedentes en el interés abierto de muchos de estos productos.

Espero que te sea de ayuda, clb!

Hellen :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 3 mins (2005-05-22 18:59:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haberte podido dar una mano, clb... Suerte con tu documento!

Hellen ;o)
Selected response from:

Hellen
Grading comment
Me quedo con tu opción. Muchas gracias Hellen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mercado de productos básicosHellen
5mercado o conjunto de materias primas
Isabel Vazquez
5mercado (grupo, complejo) de los comoditties (bienes o productos stándard o de bajo valor agragado)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4compuesto de bienes / productos
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compuesto de bienes / productos


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercado (grupo, complejo) de los comoditties (bienes o productos stándard o de bajo valor agragado)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-21 04:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word commodity is a term with distinct meanings in business and in Marxist political economy. For the former, it is a largely homogenous product, whereas for the latter, it is an item produced for exchange.

Business usage

In the world of business, a commodity is an undifferentiated product whose market value arises from the owner\'s right to sell rather than the right to use. Example commodities from the financial world include oil (sold by the barrel), electricity, wheat, bulk chemicals such as sulfuric acid and even pork-bellies. More modern commodities include bandwidth, RAM chips and (experimentally) computer processor cycles, and negative commodity units like emissions credits.

In the original and simplified sense, commodities were things of value, of uniform quality, that were produced in large quantities by many different producers; the items from each different producer are considered equivalent. It is the contract and this underlying standard that define the commodity, not any quality inherent in the product. One can reasonably say that food commodities, for example, are defined by the fact that they substitute for each other in recipes, and that one can use the food without having to look at it too closely.

Wheat is an example. Wheat from many different farms is pooled. Generally, it is all traded at the same price; wheat from Joe\'s farm is not differentiated from wheat from Jane\'s farm. Some uniform standard of quality must necessarily be assumed. There may be various standards leading to different pools: one say for genetically modified wheat, and one for not. Failures to match the consumer\'s assessment of risk and usefulness for some purpose, can lead to lower prices or the necessity of dividing the market into different pools - a very major issue in agricultural policy.

Markets for trading commodities can be very efficient, particularly if the division into pools matches demand segments. These markets will quickly respond to changes in supply and demand to find an equilibrium price and quantity.

Producers often attempt to \'de-commodify\' their products by branding them. Branding attempts to make similar products from different producers more distinguishable. This stategy can lead to higher prices for the branded items relative to the price in a commodity market. The term product market is sometimes used to contrast with commodity market and signifies the exchange of differentiated goods.
Español (Spanish)
n. - mercancía, artículo, producto, mercadería.
http://www.answers.com/topic/commodity?method=8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-21 04:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término \"commodity\" es universalmente conocido en materia de comercio exterior y se refiere a los bienes o productos indiferenciados, estándar o de bajo valor agregado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-21 04:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modelos de operatorias para comercialización de commodities... ... Principales
noticias de pesca, puertos y comercio exterior ...
www.bonairegroup.com.ar/ - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-21 04:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comercio exterior. Baja la participación argentina en el comercio regional
... su oferta estuvo mucho más marcada por commodities y productos de escaso ...
www.inversiones.bankboston.com.ar/ mividayeldinero/showarticulo.jsp?id=8926 - 56k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-21 04:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires ... del tipo de cambio debido, principalmente,
al hecho de ser un gran exportador de commodities alimentarias). ...
www.mibsasquerido.com.ar/xArgentina5.htm - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-21 04:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onocidos como agentes de comercio exterior, para gestionar en nombre y por
cuenta ... (Commodities) son aquellos productos agrícolas, ganaderos o de la ...
www.secomex.com.ar/glosa.htm - 95k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-21 04:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word commodity is a term with distinct meanings in business and in Marxist political economy. For the former, it is a largely homogenous product, whereas for the latter, it is an item produced for exchange.

Business usage

In the world of business, a commodity is an undifferentiated product whose market value arises from the owner\'s right to sell rather than the right to use. Example commodities from the financial world include oil (sold by the barrel), electricity, wheat, bulk chemicals such as sulfuric acid and even pork-bellies. More modern commodities include bandwidth, RAM chips and (experimentally) computer processor cycles, and negative commodity units like emissions credits.

In the original and simplified sense, commodities were things of value, of uniform quality, that were produced in large quantities by many different producers; the items from each different producer are considered equivalent. It is the contract and this underlying standard that define the commodity, not any quality inherent in the product. One can reasonably say that food commodities, for example, are defined by the fact that they substitute for each other in recipes, and that one can use the food without having to look at it too closely.

Wheat is an example. Wheat from many different farms is pooled. Generally, it is all traded at the same price; wheat from Joe\'s farm is not differentiated from wheat from Jane\'s farm. Some uniform standard of quality must necessarily be assumed. There may be various standards leading to different pools: one say for genetically modified wheat, and one for not. Failures to match the consumer\'s assessment of risk and usefulness for some purpose, can lead to lower prices or the necessity of dividing the market into different pools - a very major issue in agricultural policy.

Markets for trading commodities can be very efficient, particularly if the division into pools matches demand segments. These markets will quickly respond to changes in supply and demand to find an equilibrium price and quantity.

Producers often attempt to \'de-commodify\' their products by branding them. Branding attempts to make similar products from different producers more distinguishable. This stategy can lead to higher prices for the branded items relative to the price in a commodity market. The term product market is sometimes used to contrast with commodity market and signifies the exchange of differentiated goods.
Español (Spanish)
n. - mercancía, artículo, producto, mercadería.
http://www.answers.com/topic/commodity?method=8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-21 04:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término \"commodity\" es universalmente conocido en materia de comercio exterior y se refiere a los bienes o productos indiferenciados, estándar o de bajo valor agregado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-21 04:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modelos de operatorias para comercialización de commodities... ... Principales
noticias de pesca, puertos y comercio exterior ...
www.bonairegroup.com.ar/ - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-21 04:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comercio exterior. Baja la participación argentina en el comercio regional
... su oferta estuvo mucho más marcada por commodities y productos de escaso ...
www.inversiones.bankboston.com.ar/ mividayeldinero/showarticulo.jsp?id=8926 - 56k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-21 04:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bolsa de Comercio de Buenos Aires ... del tipo de cambio debido, principalmente,
al hecho de ser un gran exportador de commodities alimentarias). ...
www.mibsasquerido.com.ar/xArgentina5.htm - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-21 04:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onocidos como agentes de comercio exterior, para gestionar en nombre y por
cuenta ... (Commodities) son aquellos productos agrícolas, ganaderos o de la ...
www.secomex.com.ar/glosa.htm - 95k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-21 04:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón quise decir \"valor agregado\", no \"valor agragado\".

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercado o conjunto de materias primas


Explanation:
Commodities: materias primas, o sea los productos que no tienen valor agregado posterior (frutas, hortalizas, etc).

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercado de productos básicos


Explanation:
Según el Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Orellana, un "comodity" es un producto, artículo o mercadería que es un producto (valga la redundancia) básico o primario (raw).

Según el Dictionary of Business Terms de Friedman, a commodity is any tangible good; product that is the subject of sale or barter (grains, metals, foods).

Creo que una buena opción podría ser:

... en el MERCADO DE PRODUCTOS BÁSICOS, lo que ha llevado a un alza sin precedentes en el interés abierto de muchos de estos productos.

Espero que te sea de ayuda, clb!

Hellen :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 3 mins (2005-05-22 18:59:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haberte podido dar una mano, clb... Suerte con tu documento!

Hellen ;o)

Hellen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me quedo con tu opción. Muchas gracias Hellen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> gracias, Margarita!