KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

exposure

Spanish translation: exposición/ riesgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exposure
Spanish translation:exposición/ riesgo
Entered by: Maria Boschero

17:52 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial news article
English term or phrase: exposure
Average daily volume of about xxxx contracts was much heavier than last week (...), as both specs and trade kept reducing their exposures in the market.

Exposure en este caso se estará refiriendo a la participación de los operadores especulativos y comerciales o se refiere a su exposición a riesgos en el mercado?
Gracias por su ayuda.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
exposición/ riesgo
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Maria! Y gracias a todos por su ayuda :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5exposición/ riesgo
Maria Boschero
5vulnerabilidadMargarita Palatnik
4(extensinón del) riesgo
Michael Powers (PhD)
4riesgo
Luis Zepeda
3grado de concentración crediticia
Denise De Pe�a


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(extensinón del) riesgo


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-21 17:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contexto y Urrutia, Diccionario de negocios. Editoria Limusa.

Mike ;)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riesgo


Explanation:
reduciendo el riesgo

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exposición/ riesgo


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias Maria! Y gracias a todos por su ayuda :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: "Exposición", según el Diccionario Routledge de Finanzas.
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Bill! : )

agree  Loubna Benkirane: But more exposure than risk; Cheers
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Loubna! : )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias gaby! : )

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Silvina! : )

agree  Sara Pacheco
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias sara! : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grado de concentración crediticia


Explanation:
o también: volumen de crédito/ volumen de préstamos (WordMagic Business & Finance Dictionary).

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vulnerabilidad


Explanation:
Riesgo -- Risk Assessment Glossary in Spanish - ... La "auto" evaluación se refiere a la participación de la gerencia y el ...
Exposición (Exposure): Vulnerabilidad a pérdidas, la percepción de Riesgo, ...
www.mc2consulting.com/riesgo.htm

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965