KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

damper

Spanish translation: provoque desánimo en el mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put a damper on the market
Spanish translation:provoque desánimo en el mercado
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

16:25 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial article
English term or phrase: damper
With uncertainty expected to put a damper on the markets, investors taking a conservative approach can look into stocks with high dividend yields.

Me podrían ayudar con este término? Me parece que se refieren a restringir de alguna forma los mercados...
gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
provoque desánimo en el mercado
Explanation:
Dissuasion Discouragement, damper, wet blanket; disillusionment, disenchantment.
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enfriamiento en el mercado
Luis Zepeda
5estropearmargaret caulfield
5provoque desánimo en el mercadoMargarita Palatnik
4estropear // amargar
Michael Powers (PhD)
4registro
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enfriamiento en el mercado


Explanation:
Damper = cooling = wetting

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a: lieralmente sordina=silenciador
20 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estropear


Explanation:
to put a damper on something = estropear

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estropear // amargar


Explanation:
en exte contexto - Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-22 16:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

damper / \"d&mp@r / n
a (of piano) sordina f; to put a damper on sth (colloq): the bad news put a damper on the celebrations/their hopes la mala
noticia estropeó las fiestas/ les hizo perder esperanzas; if he turns up, it’ll put a damper on the entire evening si aparece, nos
amargará la noche or nos va a aguar la fiesta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 16:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es la expectativa que la incertidumbre estropee (amargue) ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registro


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 16:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disminución

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 16:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según, Appleton\'s New Cuyás

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provoque desánimo en el mercado


Explanation:
Dissuasion Discouragement, damper, wet blanket; disillusionment, disenchantment.


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Grading comment
gracias!!