KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

givebacks

Spanish translation: devoluciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:givebacks
Spanish translation:devoluciones
Entered by: margaret caulfield

22:57 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / economics
English term or phrase: givebacks
XX and XX had their debt downgraded to junk bond status. There will be more financial give-back pressures from automakers
Fernanda
devoluciones
Explanation:
Devolver una deuda.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
TX!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1devolucionesmargaret caulfield
4retornos/reembolsos
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devoluciones


Explanation:
Devolver una deuda.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
TX!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
17 mins
  -> Thanks, clb

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retornos/reembolsos


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 23:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give·back (gĭv\'băk\') pronunciation
n.

1. A cutback in employee wages or benefits conceded by a labor union in acknowledgment of unfavorable economic conditions or in exchange for other benefits.
2. Something that is rebated or returned.
give·back (`giv-\'bak)
n.

A previous gain (as an increase in wages or benefits) given back to management by workers (as in a labor contract)
http://www.answers.com/givebacks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 23:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rebate

1. In a short-sale transaction, the portion of interest or dividends earned by the owner (lender) of shares that are paid to the short seller (borrower) of the shares.

2. In an options transaction, the amount paid to the holder of the option if the option expires worthless.

Investopedia Says: 1. The lender and borrower usually negotiate the rate at which the short seller will be compensated.

2. The rebate is pre-negotiated and is usually a portion of the premium paid by the option holder.

See Also: Kickback, Rebate Barrier Option, Short Sale, Short Selling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 23:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rebate

The return of part of a payment for a good. Unlike a discount, which is deducted from the price before purchase, a rebate is returned after purchase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 23:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n. - rebaja, descuento, reembolso.
http://www.answers.com/rebated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-22 23:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser presiones para lograr la reducción de los beneficios de los empleados (del sector)o las ventajas concedidas por su sindicato relacionadas con el reconocimiento de condiciones desfavorables económicas o a cambio de otras ventajas.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72