KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

3 billons de dolares

Spanish translation: 3 mil millones de dólares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3 billons de dolares
Spanish translation:3 mil millones de dólares
Entered by: David Russi

13:25 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: 3 billons de dolares
business
xxxbrunobyron
3 mil millones de dólares
Explanation:
3 mil millones de dólares
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +103 mil millones de dólares
David Russi
5 +23 mil millones de dólores
Penelope Ausejo
4 +23 mil millones de dólares
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
3 mil millones de dólares


Explanation:
3 mil millones de dólares

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 mins

agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
3 mins

agree  Ismael Torres
7 mins

agree  daviniact
8 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
15 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
16 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
18 mins

agree  Malena Garcia: agree
26 mins

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
28 mins

agree  Maria Otero
30 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3 mil millones de dólares


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-24 13:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés se escribe \"billion\" con dos \"l\", y no se escribe la preposición \"de\" ni \"of\" en inglés.

En el inglés norteamericano, \"billion\" es \"mil millones\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daviniact
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Davinia - Mike :)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
19 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3 mil millones de dólores


Explanation:
Si son americanos entiendo que se refiere a lo que en España (p.ej.) decimos mil millones.

Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-24 13:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jajajajajaaj perdón.. no creo que sean dolores.. dólares!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-24 13:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no son americanos o la información proviene p. ej. del Reino Unido entonces se refiere a billones: 3 billones de dólares

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Ouch! =;)
19 mins
  -> Thx Leopoldo :)

agree  Penelope Rickards
24 mins
  -> Thx tocaya :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Maria Otero, Natalia Zudaire