KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

blind pool

Spanish translation: tapadera, cheque en blanco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blind pool
Spanish translation:tapadera, cheque en blanco
Entered by: Egmont

13:39 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / accounting
English term or phrase: blind pool
En el ámbito financiero.
Claudia
tapadera, cheque en blanco
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compañía creada para evadir impuestos u otros fines, en lugar de para propósitos comerciales serios
Gabriela Rodriguez
4tapadera, cheque en blanco
Egmont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapadera, cheque en blanco


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compañía creada para evadir impuestos u otros fines, en lugar de para propósitos comerciales serios


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-24 21:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shell corporation

1. A corporation that exists as a legal entity without independent assets or operations as an instrument by which another company or corporation can carry out dealings usually unrelated to its primary business
2. A corporation formed for purposes of tax evasion or acquisition or merger rather than for a legitimate business purpose

The noun shell corporation has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a company that is incorporated but has no assets or operations
Synonym: shell entity.
shell corporation

For the oil company, see Royal Dutch-Shell.

A shell corporation is defined in Barron\'s Finance & Investment Handbook as \"a company that is incorporated but has no significant assets or operations. Such corporations may be formed to obtain financing prior to starting operations.... The term is also used of corporations set up by fraudulent operators as fronts to conceal tax evasion schemes.\" They are also known as Specified Purpose Acquisition Companies (SPACs).
Shell corporations may be used to launder and recycle money from the hidden face of the world economy. They take advantage of the existence of 250 free zones and tax havens, 95% of which are former British, French, Spanish, Dutch or U.S. colonies or concessions that remain dependent on the former colonial powers.

Shell corporations are not in themselves illegal, and they may have legitimate business purposes.

http://www.answers.com/shell-company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-24 21:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blind pool
n.

A start-up company that sells stock in a public offering without specifying how the investors\' money will be spent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-24 21:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/blind-pool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-24 21:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Companía o empresa creada para fines non-sanctos (puede ser lavado de dinero, como \"testaferro\" (así le decimos en Argentina), evadir impuestos, etc; en lugar de perseguir objetivos puramente comerciales (y legales).

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
7 days
  -> Thank you very muchhhhhhhhhh avrvm. Greetings!!!!!!!!