KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

office space write-offs

Spanish translation: cuentas incobrables de espacio para oficinas


14:01 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: office space write-offs
occupancy and related depreciation expenses increased 12%, due principally to office space write-offs and higher building maintenance fees
MultiLang.Pro
United States
Spanish translation:cuentas incobrables de espacio para oficinas
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 14:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

\"write offs\" en este sentido: \"cuentas incobrables\"

\"office space: espacio para oficinas\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuentas incobrables de espacio para oficinas
Michael Powers (PhD)
5amortización del espacio de oficinas
Alicia Orfalian
4amortización de locales de oficinasMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuentas incobrables de espacio para oficinas


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 14:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

\"write offs\" en este sentido: \"cuentas incobrables\"

\"office space: espacio para oficinas\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina - Mike :)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amortización del espacio de oficinas


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary

One entry found for write-off.

Main Entry: write-off
Pronunciation: 'rIt-"of
Function: noun
1 : an elimination of an item from the books of account
2 : a reduction in book value of an item (as by way of depreciation)



Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 381

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amortización de locales de oficinas


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965