KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

clearing business

Spanish translation: negocio o empresa de compensaciòn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearing business
Spanish translation:negocio o empresa de compensaciòn
Entered by: Marina Soldati

14:29 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: clearing business
brokerage, clearing and exchange fees were $xxx million, up xx%, due in part to the acquisition of a clearing business;
MultiLang.Pro
United States
negocio o empresa de compensacion
Explanation:
no estoy segura de si la compensacion bancaria puede estar en manos privadas
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1casa bancaria y de cambio
Luis Zepeda
3 +2negocio o empresa de compensacion
Marina Soldati
4negocio de canje de cheques
Pamela Cruz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negocio o empresa de compensacion


Explanation:
no estoy segura de si la compensacion bancaria puede estar en manos privadas

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: si, hay empresas de compensación
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita

agree  Adriana Vozzi
3 days0 min
  -> Thanks, Avozzi

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negocio de canje de cheques


Explanation:
Cuenta de transferencia electrónica (ETA): flujo de depósito directo
... Puede ir a un centro de canje de cheques en donde puede cobrar su cheque a
cambio de una comisión. Incluso puede visitar un banco local o una ...
www.eta-find.gov/spanish/ETADepositHowText.cfm

Pamela Cruz
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casa bancaria y de cambio


Explanation:
a clearing house is not a bank or a check cashing business. It is a location where checks are submitted by banks to clear their checks, more like a central banking location for banks and other types of business.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs