KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

call portfolio

Spanish translation: cartera de convocatorias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call portfolio
Spanish translation:cartera de convocatorias
Entered by: smorales30

16:05 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: call portfolio
Covered Call Portfolio
smorales30
cartera de convocatorias
Explanation:
Pudiera ser...
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cartera de opciones de venta cubiertas (covered calls)Margarita Palatnik
4cartera de préstamos a tasa call
Alicia Orfalian
3 +1cartera de convocatorias
Olga Alex


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartera de convocatorias


Explanation:
Pudiera ser...

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartera de préstamos a tasa call


Explanation:
Podría ser según tu contexto?
Ver los siguientes links:

Portfolio Personal
... BOVESPA, 24.829,01, -0,28%. Real/US$, 2,44, -0,73%. US$/Euro, 1,26, -0,30%.
Tasa Call $, 3,40, 0pb. Riesgo País, 6.392,00, -0,06%. Ver más, 19/05 18:41 ...
www.portfolio.com.ar/Indicadores/Indicadores_Menu.asp - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

Portfolio Personal
... NASDAQ, 2030,65, --. BOVESPA, 24898,12, --. Real/US$, 2,46, --. US$/Euro,
1,26, -0,43. Tasa Call $, 3,40, --. Riesgo País, 6396,00, -- ...
www.portfolio.com.ar/index.asp - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares

Portfolio Personal
... Tasas de Call del Mercado Interbancario - TNA (Tasa Nominal Anual). TASA,
PASIVA, ACTIVA. Privados 1ra línea 1 día, 3,00, 30,00 ...
www.portfolio.com.ar/Tasa_Interes/hCallMoney.asp - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares



Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 381

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartera de opciones de venta cubiertas (covered calls)


Explanation:
lo opuesto de una opción al descubierto... se usa mucho el inglés, así que yo lo dejaría entre paréntesis

A covered call is a stock call option that is written (i.e., created and sold) by a person who also owns a sufficient number of shares of the stock to cover the option if necessary. In most cases this means that the call writer owns at least 100 shares of the stock for every call written on that stock

The call option, as explained in the article on option basics, grants the holder the right to buy a security at a specific price. The writer of the call option receives a premium and agrees to deliver shares (possibly from his or her holdings, but this is not required) if the option is called. Because the call writer can deliver the shares from his or her holdings, the writer is covered: there is no risk to the call writer of being forced to buy and subsequently deliver shares of the stock at a huge premium due to some
http://invest-faq.com/articles/deriv-option-covered-call.htm...

Popular - ... aunque la protección del efectivo tiene un limite máximo de $100000).
Vendedor de opciones de compra cubiertas(Covered Call Writer) ...
www.bancopopular.com/pr/ personal/investment/per-inv-gloss.jsp -

Listín Diario - Digital - - ... una fecha específica son generalmente vistas como complejos instrumentos reservados
a los profesionales, pero las opciones de compra cubiertas son utilizadas ...
www.listin.com.do/antes/111002/ cuerpos/dinero/wallstreet/wall5.htm -

[PDF] Valeria Sanz: diseño de estrategias de inversión en ambientes de ...... Emitir opciones de compra cubiertas writing a covered call empleando las
acciones subyacentes. que ustedposea en su cuenta ...
www.iesa.edu.ve/casosestudio/Valeria.pdf -

NetExchange Client - Help - Opciones de Compra Cubiertas, Paso Siguiente. Este es el primer paso que debe
completar para vender una opción de compra cubierta. ...
espanol.netxclient.com/universal_spanish/ help_options_covered1.htm

Claves del Día - ... Ante esta perspectiva, vuelve a ganar atractivo la posibilidad de lanzarse en opciones
de compra cubiertas con acciones que se tengan en cartera, buscando para ...
www.invertironline.com/Contenido/ Claves_del_dia/Articulo_CD.asp?id_research=8090

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965