KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

cross country bank

Spanish translation: Cross Country Bank (el nombre de un Banco)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross country bank
Spanish translation:Cross Country Bank (el nombre de un Banco)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

02:47 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cross country bank
Me pordrían ayudar con esto, es un tipo de banco pero no me doy cuenta que es exactamente.
Muchas gracias!
Maria Boschero
Argentina
Cross Country Bank
Explanation:
Parece ser el nombre de un Banco.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-16 02:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cross Country Bank - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cross Country Bank works with people to re-establish credit. Find out about credit
card offers and sign up for Cross Country Bank\'s Online Account Services.
www.crosscountrybank.com/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Consumer complaints about Cross Country Bank - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... notification that my account at Cross Country Bank was overlimit and past due.
The reason that this had occured was simply that Cross Country Bank had ...
www.consumeraffairs.com/ credit_cards/cross_country_bank.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cross Country Bank Fined $450000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cross Country Bank and its Pennsylvania-based collection company will pay
restitution to consumers with impaired credit who complained of illegal sales ...
www.consumeraffairs.com/news04/cross_country_pa.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.consumeraffairs.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 02:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cross Country Bank® Secured Visa® Gold Card® :: Credit Card Offer ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
At Credit.com, get the credit you deserve with the Cross Country Bank? Secured Visa?
Gold Card?!
www.credit.com/products/credit_cards/crossCountry.jsp - 29k - 13 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

MN AGO files suit against Cross Country Bank - [ Traduzca esta página ]
State Sues Cross Country Bank over Harassing Debt Collection Practices ...
According to the suit, Cross Country Bank pitches credit cards to Minnesotans of ...
www.ag.state.mn.us/consumer/PR/pr_CrossC_40303.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Justice Junction Cross Country Bank Complaints - [ Traduzca esta página ]
I have been fighting with Cross Country Bank for years now and I am ready to file
a lawsuit ... I too have had a lot of problems with Cross Country Bank. ...
www.justicejunction.com/ cross_country_bank_complaints.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

CREDIT CARD EVIL - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Jerry DJ\'s Cross-Country Bank Sucks website is back online! ... Cross-Country
Bank customers long complained that there was no way for them to call CCB ...
www.wwco.com/~dda/crosscountry.php - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Xe!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cross Country Bank
Xenia Wong
5Banco Nacional (de cobertura nacional)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3Banco internacional
ana_alex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cross Country Bank


Explanation:
Parece ser el nombre de un Banco.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-16 02:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cross Country Bank - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cross Country Bank works with people to re-establish credit. Find out about credit
card offers and sign up for Cross Country Bank\'s Online Account Services.
www.crosscountrybank.com/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Consumer complaints about Cross Country Bank - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... notification that my account at Cross Country Bank was overlimit and past due.
The reason that this had occured was simply that Cross Country Bank had ...
www.consumeraffairs.com/ credit_cards/cross_country_bank.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cross Country Bank Fined $450000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cross Country Bank and its Pennsylvania-based collection company will pay
restitution to consumers with impaired credit who complained of illegal sales ...
www.consumeraffairs.com/news04/cross_country_pa.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.consumeraffairs.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 02:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cross Country Bank® Secured Visa® Gold Card® :: Credit Card Offer ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
At Credit.com, get the credit you deserve with the Cross Country Bank? Secured Visa?
Gold Card?!
www.credit.com/products/credit_cards/crossCountry.jsp - 29k - 13 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

MN AGO files suit against Cross Country Bank - [ Traduzca esta página ]
State Sues Cross Country Bank over Harassing Debt Collection Practices ...
According to the suit, Cross Country Bank pitches credit cards to Minnesotans of ...
www.ag.state.mn.us/consumer/PR/pr_CrossC_40303.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Justice Junction Cross Country Bank Complaints - [ Traduzca esta página ]
I have been fighting with Cross Country Bank for years now and I am ready to file
a lawsuit ... I too have had a lot of problems with Cross Country Bank. ...
www.justicejunction.com/ cross_country_bank_complaints.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

CREDIT CARD EVIL - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Jerry DJ\'s Cross-Country Bank Sucks website is back online! ... Cross-Country
Bank customers long complained that there was no way for them to call CCB ...
www.wwco.com/~dda/crosscountry.php - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Xe!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: si pienso igual
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega........xen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Banco internacional


Explanation:
Imagino que se trata de un banco que opera en más de un país. Por ejemplo, ahora el banco español BBVA va a adquirir un banco italiano, por lo que se convertirá en un "cross country bank". Por supuesto, tal y como dice Xenia, puede tratarse de un nombre propio (http://www.crosscountrybank.com/main.do). Sin más contexto es difícil saber. ¡Mucha suerte!

ana_alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Banco Nacional (de cobertura nacional)...


Explanation:
Pon atención. En ningún caso se llama así a un banco internacional. Un abrazo para ti.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15