KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

action

Spanish translation: resolución


18:28 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / certificate of incorporation
English term or phrase: action
all other corporate "action", any "action" that may be taken by vote.

Creo que puedo utilizar gestión, tramite, actuación. Ke me pueden recomendar.
Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
Mexico
Spanish translation:resolución
Explanation:
actions voted in corporate meetings = resoluciones
Selected response from:

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Silvina, just what I needed. Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5decisión / medida
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +1resolución
Silvina Matheu
4 +2gestión, acción
Sandy T
5 +1actuación
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuación


Explanation:
yo me decantaría por esta opción :)

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Kiradenea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr
  -> gcs Hazel :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muchas gracias, Kiradenea

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gestión, acción


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con vos..

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas graciasCielos, Antonio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina!

agree  Hebe Martorella
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muchas graciasCielos, Antonio.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
decisión / medida


Explanation:
acción sería un anglicismo en este caso. Pienso que se trata de decisiones o medidas que requieren votación para adoptarse.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafa, Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Margarita Palatnik: o resoluciones
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

agree  Mariela Malanij
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariela

agree  Sery: medidas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muchas gracias Rafa, Antonio

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resolución


Explanation:
actions voted in corporate meetings = resoluciones

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Silvina, just what I needed. Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita