KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

bought ledger

Spanish translation: administrador (o jefe / encargado) del departamento de cuentas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bought ledger
Spanish translation:administrador (o jefe / encargado) del departamento de cuentas
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

02:38 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: bought ledger
the comptroller must report this situation to the unit leader or the respective bought ledger manager
Pablo Mayen
Mexico
administrador (o jefe / encargado) del departamento de cuentas
Explanation:

I suggest you please examine:

Photosmudger.com
On the issue of personnel, there’s often little point in harassing the editorial staff of a magazine, or the creative part of an Ad Agency for your outstanding money – all large companies have departments which deal with paying freelancers/outside contractors. These are often called “bought ledger department” or simply “accounts” (duh). The personnel in these departments are often quite removed from the people commissioning you for work, so while there’s never any need to be rude when chasing an outstanding payment, don’t be too afraid of stepping on toes. In my experience it’s quite common for the commissioning personnel (art directors/creatives/journalists etc) to want you to get paid as swiftly as possible.

Good luck and a salute for your health. Take care!
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Thanx!

PIMO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5administrador (o jefe / encargado) del departamento de cuentas
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1(gestor del ) libro mayor de artículos comprados
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(gestor del ) libro mayor de artículos comprados


Explanation:
con este contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_alex: Estoy de acuerdo. Creo que también podría simplificarse como "libro mayor de compras".
8 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrador (o jefe / encargado) del departamento de cuentas


Explanation:

I suggest you please examine:

Photosmudger.com
On the issue of personnel, there’s often little point in harassing the editorial staff of a magazine, or the creative part of an Ad Agency for your outstanding money – all large companies have departments which deal with paying freelancers/outside contractors. These are often called “bought ledger department” or simply “accounts” (duh). The personnel in these departments are often quite removed from the people commissioning you for work, so while there’s never any need to be rude when chasing an outstanding payment, don’t be too afraid of stepping on toes. In my experience it’s quite common for the commissioning personnel (art directors/creatives/journalists etc) to want you to get paid as swiftly as possible.

Good luck and a salute for your health. Take care!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanx!

PIMO