KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

charging back

Spanish translation: ...con el fin de cargar/efectuar un cobro por el uso...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charging back
Spanish translation:...con el fin de cargar/efectuar un cobro por el uso...
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

12:58 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Formato para el registro de gastos
English term or phrase: charging back
A form will be issued to a driver at the end of the year, CHARGING BACK for personal use of a company car as approved by the CFO and/or president. All business mileage must be indicated on a momthly log.
Julio Torres
Mexico
...con el fin de cargar/efectuar un cobro por el uso...
Explanation:
Un formulario será emitido a fin de año, con el fin de cargar/efectuar un cobro por el uso personal de un auto de la empresa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-18 13:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per EURODICAUTOM, you can also use CONTRACARGO/RECHAZO DE DÉBITO:

Un formulario será emitido a fin de año, a razón de contracargo/rechazo de débito debido al uso personal de un auto de la empresa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-18 13:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Document 1


Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)
(U)




(1)
TERM chargeback

Reference COM(2001)66 final, p.16

Note {DOM} distance selling


Definition débito a un establecimiento comercial de una operación oportunamente liquidada que ha sido cuestionada por el banco emisor o por el usuario de una tarjeta de crédito

Reference VISA, http://www.visa.com.ar/servicios/convenio_contrato.htm, 05.10.2001
(1)
TERM contracargo

Reference VISA, http://www.visa.com.ar/servicios/convenio_contrato.htm, 05.10.2001

Note {GRM} f.s.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-18 13:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

Definition issuer-generated reversal of all or a portion of an amount previously posted to a cardholder account

Reference ISO/DIS 8908
(1)
TERM chargeback

Reference ISO/DIS 8908

Note {DOM} banking and related financial services:vocab.and data elements
(1)
TERM rechazo de débito

Reference Navaza, Subinspector de Hacienda, Barcelona

Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Gracias Carmen.
Gracias a todos.
=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...con el fin de cargar/efectuar un cobro por el uso...
Carmen Schultz
5 +1para efectuar el cobro retroactivoMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...con el fin de cargar/efectuar un cobro por el uso...


Explanation:
Un formulario será emitido a fin de año, con el fin de cargar/efectuar un cobro por el uso personal de un auto de la empresa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-18 13:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per EURODICAUTOM, you can also use CONTRACARGO/RECHAZO DE DÉBITO:

Un formulario será emitido a fin de año, a razón de contracargo/rechazo de débito debido al uso personal de un auto de la empresa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-18 13:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Document 1


Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)
(U)




(1)
TERM chargeback

Reference COM(2001)66 final, p.16

Note {DOM} distance selling


Definition débito a un establecimiento comercial de una operación oportunamente liquidada que ha sido cuestionada por el banco emisor o por el usuario de una tarjeta de crédito

Reference VISA, http://www.visa.com.ar/servicios/convenio_contrato.htm, 05.10.2001
(1)
TERM contracargo

Reference VISA, http://www.visa.com.ar/servicios/convenio_contrato.htm, 05.10.2001

Note {GRM} f.s.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-18 13:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

Definition issuer-generated reversal of all or a portion of an amount previously posted to a cardholder account

Reference ISO/DIS 8908
(1)
TERM chargeback

Reference ISO/DIS 8908

Note {DOM} banking and related financial services:vocab.and data elements
(1)
TERM rechazo de débito

Reference Navaza, Subinspector de Hacienda, Barcelona



Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Gracias Carmen.
Gracias a todos.
=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
31 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
43 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: segunda opción, o bien, sencillamente "cobrar".
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> gracias

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para efectuar el cobro retroactivo


Explanation:
le cobran a fin de año por el uso personal del año entero...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: retroactivo, exacto.
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman