KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

board

Spanish translation: alojamiento y alimentación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board
Spanish translation:alojamiento y alimentación
Entered by: Lida Garcia

15:54 Jun 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / student loans
English term or phrase: board
You may borrow up to the full cost of your child’s education for expenses including tuition and fees, room and ***board***, books and supplies, transportation and living allowance, less any other financial aid your child receives.
Lida Garcia
Peru
comida y cuarto
Explanation:
Room and board=comida y cuarto
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
gracias, Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9alimentaciónMargarita Palatnik
5 +5pensión completa
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1comidas
Noelia Fernández Vega
3 +1comida y cuarto
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
alimentación


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Gracias, Xen!

agree  Walter Landesman
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Landesman

agree  Malena Garcia
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Malega

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, clb

agree  margaret caulfield
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Margaret

agree  Marcelo González
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marcelo

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  Zvelazquez
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zenobia!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comida y cuarto


Explanation:
Room and board=comida y cuarto

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, Daniel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comidas


Explanation:
Un saludo

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias de nuevo

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pensión completa


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-19 15:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juntos, \"room and board\"

La parte de \"board\" se refiere a los alimentos

Oxford

room and board pensión f completa;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Malega - Mike :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 mins
  -> Gracias, clb - Mike :)

agree  Gisela Herrera
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Gisela - Mike :)

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs