KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

application materials

Spanish translation: los documentos de la solicitud


16:43 Jun 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / student loans
English term or phrase: application materials
Both PLUS loan approvals and denials are followed up with written correspondence and/or ***application materials***.

If your pre-approval is denied, you may send a written request for reconsideration based on your credit history and personal circumstances.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:los documentos de la solicitud
Explanation:
un saludo
Selected response from:

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8documentos para la solicitudmargaret caulfield
5 +6los documentos de la solicitud
Noelia Fernández Vega
5 +1los documentos de la aplicación
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los documentos de la aplicación


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Nos guste o no, como se trata de un préstamo PLUS (para los padres de estudiantes en los EE.UU.), por ser tan común acá, este término debería considerarse, también. Sería una buena pregunta para el cliente. :-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, marcelo.......xen :-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
los documentos de la solicitud


Explanation:
un saludo

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
54 mins
  -> gracias Gaby

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 hrs
  -> muy amable

agree  Carlos Hernández: documentación/formularios de solicitud
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marcelo González
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
documentos para la solicitud


Explanation:
En este caso, "application" quiere decir "solicitud".

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Herrera
1 min
  -> Gosh! That was quick. Many thanks, Gisela.

agree  Malena Garcia
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Malega

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sí, aplicar en vez de solicitar es un falso cognado harto frecuente en materiales en español que circulan en Estados Unidos
30 mins
  -> Thanks again, MargaEsther

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Rafael

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
52 mins
  -> Thanks, gaby

agree  Marina Soldati
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Marina

agree  juani
1 hr
  -> Thanks, juani

agree  alcastillol: Efectivamente, MargaEsther, también en México, los estudiantes "aplican" a las universidades extranjeras
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana Lily, pero soy Margaret.