KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Agent for service of process

Spanish translation: representante designado para recibir notificaciones legales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agent for service of process
Spanish translation:representante designado para recibir notificaciones legales
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

18:49 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / corporation
English term or phrase: Agent for service of process
Name of "agent for service of process", in the Statemente of Information
Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
Mexico
representante designado para recibir notificaciones
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Margarita, Antonio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3representante designado para recibir notificacionesMargarita Palatnik
5designado para ...
Arturo Delgado
4persona autorizada para oír y recibir notificaciones
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agent for service of process
representante designado para recibir notificaciones


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Margarita, Antonio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsu Dho Nimh: Usually means "legal notifications" delivered as part of a legal process.
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank-you Tsu Dho

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, clb

agree  Marina Soldati
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2500 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent for service of process
persona autorizada para oír y recibir notificaciones


Explanation:
En México.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry, Antonio
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muchas gracias Henry, Antonio

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agent for service of process
designado para ...


Explanation:
Designado para la notificacion de actos procesales.

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Yosolito, Antonio
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muchas gracias Yosolito, Antonio