KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

federally sponsored

Spanish translation: créditos subvencionados por el gobierno federal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:federally sponsored loans
Spanish translation:créditos subvencionados por el gobierno federal
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

19:06 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / student loans
English term or phrase: federally sponsored
con apoyo del gobierno federal?
xxx offers big savings on Y loans which are ***federally sponsored*** education loans for parents of undergraduate students.
Lida Garcia
Peru
subvencionados por el gobierno federal
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-20 19:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The USAA Educational Foundation - Financial - Financing College - 06
Many parents and students turn to federally-sponsored loans because terms are
generally more favorable than those offered by private lenders. ...
www.usaaedfoundation.org/financial/fc08d.asp

Guidance - Financial Aid Information
There are different types of federally sponsored loans (Stafford, Perkins,
etc.), and some have subsidized interest rates. The federal government or the ...
www.justin-siena.com/financialaidinformation.php

UVA Eng. Dept. Financial Aid
In addition, many students qualify for federally sponsored loans with interest
rates substantially below market levels and favorable repayment terms. ...
www.engl.virginia.edu/admissions/aid.html -

Thomas Jefferson University - - Student Financial Aid
Federal loans have interest rates which are below market commercial rates and,
... Further information about the terms, sample repayment schedules, ...
www.jefferson.edu/financialaid/cgs_aid.cfm -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-20 19:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Préstamos Federales Stafford... para estudiantes dependientes como independientes que no reúnen las condiciones totales o parciales para recibir fondos de los préstamos subvencionados. ...
www.chase.com/pages/banco/personal/ loansleases/student/staffordloans -


College Zone - College Zone en español - FinanciamientoTu eligibilidad a obtener préstamos subvencionados depende de las necesidades económicas, ... Préstamos Subvencionados Vs. Préstamos No Subvencionados ...
www.collegezone.com/spanishzone/3981_4251.htm

EBC | Ayuda FinancieraDeberá cumplir con los mismos requisitos que los préstamos subvencionados, con excepción de la necesidad económica demostrada. Tendrá que pagar el préstamo ...
www.eastbayconsortium.org/esp_finaid/esp_fedaid4.php3

[PDF] SERVICIOS A LA COMUNIDAD UNIVERSITARIA DEL BANCO SANTANDER CENTRAL ..Préstamos subvencionados a Estudiantes Universitarios: a través de. la colaboración de SCH con el Ministerio de Educación, Cultura y ...
www.uco.es/gestion/laboral/ servicios_financieros/bsch.pdf

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5subvencionados por el gobierno federalMargarita Palatnik
5 +2patrocinados por el gobierno federal
VRN
5subsidiado por el gobierno (federal/nacional)
Marcelo González
4garantizados por el gobierno federalRefugio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantizados por el gobierno federal


Explanation:
As I understand it, the loans are not intended to be subsidized by the government, but guaranteed in case of default.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patrocinados por el gobierno federal


Explanation:
Creo que es esto

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Herrera
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Gisela

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Landesman

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subvencionados por el gobierno federal


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-20 19:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The USAA Educational Foundation - Financial - Financing College - 06
Many parents and students turn to federally-sponsored loans because terms are
generally more favorable than those offered by private lenders. ...
www.usaaedfoundation.org/financial/fc08d.asp

Guidance - Financial Aid Information
There are different types of federally sponsored loans (Stafford, Perkins,
etc.), and some have subsidized interest rates. The federal government or the ...
www.justin-siena.com/financialaidinformation.php

UVA Eng. Dept. Financial Aid
In addition, many students qualify for federally sponsored loans with interest
rates substantially below market levels and favorable repayment terms. ...
www.engl.virginia.edu/admissions/aid.html -

Thomas Jefferson University - - Student Financial Aid
Federal loans have interest rates which are below market commercial rates and,
... Further information about the terms, sample repayment schedules, ...
www.jefferson.edu/financialaid/cgs_aid.cfm -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-20 19:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Préstamos Federales Stafford... para estudiantes dependientes como independientes que no reúnen las condiciones totales o parciales para recibir fondos de los préstamos subvencionados. ...
www.chase.com/pages/banco/personal/ loansleases/student/staffordloans -


College Zone - College Zone en español - FinanciamientoTu eligibilidad a obtener préstamos subvencionados depende de las necesidades económicas, ... Préstamos Subvencionados Vs. Préstamos No Subvencionados ...
www.collegezone.com/spanishzone/3981_4251.htm

EBC | Ayuda FinancieraDeberá cumplir con los mismos requisitos que los préstamos subvencionados, con excepción de la necesidad económica demostrada. Tendrá que pagar el préstamo ...
www.eastbayconsortium.org/esp_finaid/esp_fedaid4.php3

[PDF] SERVICIOS A LA COMUNIDAD UNIVERSITARIA DEL BANCO SANTANDER CENTRAL ..Préstamos subvencionados a Estudiantes Universitarios: a través de. la colaboración de SCH con el Ministerio de Educación, Cultura y ...
www.uco.es/gestion/laboral/ servicios_financieros/bsch.pdf



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sisiutl
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Sisiutl

agree  Xenia Wong: ¡Exactamente!
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia!

neutral  Refugio: If there ends up being a federal subsidy, it is neither intentional nor the purpose of the loan.
16 mins
  -> Ruth, the subvención, or sponsorship, comes in the way of softer terms or rates, government guarantees, and in some cases, interest payments from the government...

agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca

agree  Zvelazquez
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Zenobia

agree  Marina Soldati
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidiado por el gobierno (federal/nacional)


Explanation:
En este contexto, los préstamos son subsidiados por el gobierno, que paga los intereses mientras el alumno esté estudiando. :-)

importaciones del arroz fuertemente subsidiado por el gobierno de los ...
lo que perjudica a los productores locales de la Argentina, Brasil y Uruguay. ...
www.mercosur.org.uy/riil/ espanol/XXII_Reunion/REC.20.2003.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Senior News - 05 - [ Translate this page ]
La agencia argentina funcionará como representante local de Comya Global, ...
y con combustible subsidiado por el gobierno de Santa Fe, la empresa del grupo ...
www.guiasenior.com/seniornews/seniornews 07-06-05.htm - 125k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Resúmen de los mensajes del día lunes 28
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
Argentina: Prof. Marta Iovanovich martaiovanovich@lycos.es. Uruguay: Luis Alonso
... subsidiado por el gobierno de turno a cambio de no más de $100 o $150. ...
www.cinterfor.org.uy/sem_virt/mens/07_11/7_11_2.doc - Similar pages

template - [ Translate this page ]
... en Argentina 225.000 (7,8%) en Paraguay 70.000 (17,2%) y en Uruguay 45.000 (25
... importaciones del arroz fuertemente subsidiado por el gobierno de los ...
www.camara.gov.br/mercosul/Oficial/ Montevieu-dezembro-2003/AnexoIII-Dis-Rec.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Informe pol cas comerciales sobre la pesca
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
El sistema de seguros también es subsidiado por el gobierno, quien puede llegar a
... Que los países miembros de Mercosur, Brasil, Argentina, Uruguay y ...
www.agrocadenas.gov.co/documentos/ documentos_politica/pol_pesca.pdf - Similar pages

SD: Medio ambiente : Impacto de Sistemas Solares Fotovoltaicos en ... - [ Translate this page ]
... de los primeros grandes programas subsidiado por el gobierno y la Compañía
... Actualmente se están poniendo en marcha programas parecidos en Argentina, ...
www.fao.org/sd/spdirect/EGre0050.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Boletín CPA Nº 97 - [ Translate this page ]
Durante los últimos siete años Argentina produjo mejoras sustanciales en la calidad
... de Brasil y sus vecinos del Mercosur: Argentina, Paraguay y Uruguay. ...
www.cpasfalto.org/Boletines/Bolet97/bolet97.htm - 104k - Cached - Similar pages

MercadoLibre: ECOTURISMO PALENQUE SPA (TEMAZCALLI, CUARZOS) - - [ Translate this page ]
... TABASCO HASTA PALENQUE, CHIAPAS Y HAY UN PROYECTO QUE SE LLAMA CORREDOR PALENQUE
CASCADAS DE AGUA AZUL QUE ES SUBSIDIADO POR EL GOBIERNO FEDERAL, ...
www.mercadolibre.com.mx/jm/item?site=MLM&id=8438160 - 44k - Jun 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Desarrollo Integrado de la Energía - Experiencias Registradas en ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
proyectos llevados a cabo en Colombia, Uruguay y El Salvador, ... ESTADOS MIEMBROS:
Antigua y Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, (Commonwealth de las), ...
www.oas.org/usde/publications/Unit/oea44s/oea44s.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Los Acuerdos sobre Inversi
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Argentina, Brasil e India. La Ronda de. Uruguay produjo un Acuerdo sobre ...
seguro subsidiado por el gobierno, que. cubra los depósitos bancarios de los ...
www.ciel.org/Publications/ miamiinvestmentpaperspanish.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-21 01:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(préstamos estudiantiles) subsidiados por el gobierno (federal/nacional)\"

DRAE
subsidiar.
(De subsidio).
1. tr. Conceder subsidio o subvención a alguna persona o entidad.
http://www.rae.es/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-21 01:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con préstamos subsidiados, el gobierno paga el interés por usted mientras ...
Los préstamos subsidiados están basados en una necesidad financiera y los ...
www.nls.org/spanish/studloans-types-spa.htm - 11k - Cached -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32