KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

premise

Spanish translation: premisa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premise
Spanish translation:premisa
Entered by: Roberto Hall

21:14 Jul 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: premise
was instituted on the premise that outstanding players in the
retail financial services industry should demonstrate the following
Lucia Juliana Calderon
premisa
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-18 21:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n. - premisa, local
v. tr. - sentar, establecer como premisas, suponer preexistente, exponer como una introducción
v. intr. - sentar, establecer como premisas
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004,
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10premisaRoberto Hall
5 +1asumiendo
Luis Zepeda
4sobre la base de que...
Paula Hernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
premisa


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-18 21:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n. - premisa, local
v. tr. - sentar, establecer como premisas, suponer preexistente, exponer como una introducción
v. intr. - sentar, establecer como premisas
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004,


Roberto Hall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  René Cofré Baeza
0 min
  -> Gracias, René

agree  Manuel Rodriguez: That one was easy. ;-)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Manuel. So it was!

agree  Ana Brassara
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  lyneRJ
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Lyne

agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Marina Torroja
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina T.

agree  Malena Garcia
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Malega

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asumiendo


Explanation:
Accordign to Webster's Unabridged Dictionary: "premise" also means " to assume, either implicitly or explicitly (a proposition) as the basis for a conclusion". Therefore, I submitt the above since that is what it means. "fué implementada asumiendo que los jugadores?participantes......"

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almudena Ballester
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobre la base de que...


Explanation:
¡Otra opción!

Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16