KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

free-traders

Spanish translation: librecambista


01:36 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / ...claiming that free-traders exaggerate the gains from trade
English term or phrase: free-traders
term taken from an article in "the economist".It is about removing trade barriers
Carolina
Spanish translation:librecambista
Explanation:
Así aparece en el ALcaraz Varó

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-20 01:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en plural, por supuesto
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4librecambista
Yvonne Becker
4 +2partidarios del libre comercio/ libre cambistas
Maria Boschero
4 +1defensores del libre comercio/de la economía neoliberal
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +1proponentes del libre comercio
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proponentes del libre comercio


Explanation:
Es poco el contexto pero al parecer se refiere a ellos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partidarios del libre comercio/ libre cambistas


Explanation:
Source: Diccionario Económico Comercial y Financiero LAROUSSE.


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby! : )

agree  Walter Landesman
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Walter! : )

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
librecambista


Explanation:
Así aparece en el ALcaraz Varó

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-20 01:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en plural, por supuesto

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana

agree  Dammel
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Marina Soldati
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina. Saludos

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defensores del libre comercio/de la economía neoliberal


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, ofrezco dos de las opciones más frecuentes.

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby y muchos saludos.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Yvonne Becker, Margarita Gonzalez