ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Key rib

Spanish translation: RIB

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Key rib
Spanish translation:RIB
Entered by: Simon Brown

09:30 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bancos
English term or phrase: Key rib
Se trata de un detalle de una cuenta bancaria junto con el código swift, el IBAN...
Julio Carabias
Spain
RIB
Explanation:
la agencia entrega un RIB, que es la cédula de indentidad del banco y el ...
google.es / google.fr
Selected response from:

Simon Brown
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dígito de control/clave RIB/ RIBcolemh
5RIB
Simon Brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key rib
RIB


Explanation:
la agencia entrega un RIB, que es la cédula de indentidad del banco y el ...
google.es / google.fr

Simon Brown
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
key rib
dígito de control/clave RIB/ RIB


Explanation:
las dos últimas opciones, solo si el texto hace parte de un télex swift.

RIB (Relevé d'Identité Bancaire) = Datos sobre la cuenta bancaria;
http://www.justlanded.com/espanol/france/tools/just_landed_g...

El código del banco al que pertenece la cuenta (4 dígitos) ... Un número de
control, llamado dígito de control, que impide errores de teclado (2 dígitos) ...
www.aplicacionesinformaticas.com/ programas/gratis/ctabanco.php

SWIFT: BSCHESMM. BANCO SANTANDER CENTRAL HISPANO, Universidad de ... CLAVE RIB :
38 IBAN : FR76 1030 7000 1270 1926 0576 138 Dirección SWIFT: CCBPFRPPSDN.
www.ua.es/es/servicios/ congresos/celcirp/inscripcion.html

Código Banco : 40168 - Código taquilla : 00019. Cuenta N° 19 249 251 893 - Rib : 46.
IBAN : FR76 4016 8000 1919 2492 5189 346 SWIFT : BDEBFR2R ...
www.nrg4sd.net/Download/Network/Membership-Form-ES.pdf

BBAN number The account number indicates the beneficiary’s bank and branch. The account number has 23 characters. The R.I.B structure of the account number:
Code banque/Bank code 5 characters - Code quichet/Branch code 5 characters
No de Compte/Account number 11 characters - CLE RIB/Check digits 2 characters
code banque + code quichet + compte + cle rib
E.g. 18306 00047 0406811M400 72
http://www.nordea.fi/sitemod/upload/root/fi_org/liite/e/yrit...

On the paper form, account number (max 13) may be completed by zero at left to facilitate. In this case the presentation is in four groups, which are designed by their names. The four groups are: the Bank code, the branch code, the number of the account, and the key of the RIB.
Check algorithm
1. the elements presented in order are the bank code, the agency code and the
account number forms an ‘‘N’’ number of 18 characters.
2. Multiply ‘‘N’’ by 100 = N’
3. Divide N’ by 97
4. The remainder of this division will be subtracted from the number 97. The
result will represent the key control known as the key of the RIB (the key RIB
can take only the values from 01 to 97).
The check digit of the RIB
1. The elements presented in order as the bank code, the branch code, the account
number and the check key forms an N number of 20 characters.
2. By dividing N by 97, the remainder must be equal to zero
http://www.ecbs.org/Download/TR201/Tunisia.PDF


colemh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
24 mins
  -> ¡muchas gracias, Marina! 8-)

agree  Malega
8 hrs
  -> ¡muchas gracias, Malega! 8-)